The Ledge

Go Back   The Ledge > Main Forums > Stevie Nicks
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar


Make the Ads Go Away! Click here.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 03-15-2011, 03:19 PM
Christopher's Avatar
Christopher Christopher is offline
Addicted Ledgie
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,076
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HejiraNYC View Post
Locally she has played Jones Beach and the (insert corporate sponsor name here) Waterfront Center in Camden, PNC Bank Arts Center in Holmdel, NJ, etc. in the years following FM's stops at these sheds. Fleetwood Mac generally plays in places with between 8,000 - 20,000 capacity. Stevie generally plays in places with between 3,000 and 15,000 capacity. So although there isn't 100% overlap, there is a broad range in the 8,000 - 15,000 seat range where FM and Stevie share common ground.
In addition, locally here in Denver, Stevie has played Fiddlers Green amphitheater (also a venue FM played in 2004)@15,ooo+ capacity for the Street Angel, Enchanted & TISL tours. And Red Rocks @9,000-10,ooo capacity for the 2005 Gold Dust & 2007 Crystal Visions tours - both of which were nearly sold out.

I anticipate since the Heart & Soul tour skipped the Denver area, that Stevie will hit Red Rocks amphitheater again for the IYD tour sometime this summer *fingers crossed*. Having said that, I would also LOVE it if she hit the Fillmore Theatre (3,ooo capacity) here in Denver, but again Stevie has far too big a fan base here in the Denver area to play such a small venue.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 03-15-2011, 03:20 PM
michelej1 michelej1 is offline
Addicted Ledgie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: California
Posts: 26,025
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RockAlot View Post
I've seen Lindsey on two different solo tours both in very small town's. Both were very small theater type venues. One in Hanford Calif. & one in Modesto Calif.

I dont ever see Stevie diong these little town theaters, point being I would think its easy for Stevie to pull in the bucks solo as to where Lindsey needs to play small town venues to bring in some cash???
I don't think Lindsey makes money on his tours.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HejiraNYC View Post
Locally she has played Jones Beach and the (insert corporate sponsor name here) Waterfront Center in Camden, PNC Bank Arts Center in Holmdel, NJ, etc. in the years following FM's stops at these sheds. Fleetwood Mac generally plays in places with between 8,000 - 20,000 capacity. Stevie generally plays in places with between 3,000 and 15,000 capacity. So although there isn't 100% overlap, there is a broad range in the 8,000 - 15,000 seat range where FM and Stevie share common ground.
Yeah, I don't know about Unleashed (when they didn't over extend themselves as much as they did for SYW) but I do recall that FM hit those venues in addition to tapping everything they could out of Madison Square Garden during the SYW tour.

I think Stevie's ability to reach sell tickets in that range is dwindling. She certainly doesn't need to play the state fair grounds, but it seems that she is in the 5000 capacity area these days.

Michele
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 03-15-2011, 03:24 PM
chiliD's Avatar
chiliD chiliD is offline
Addicted Ledgie
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: In the backseat of a Studebaker
Posts: 9,702
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Christopher View Post
In addition, locally here in Denver, Stevie has played Fiddlers Green amphitheater (also a venue FM played in 2004)@15,ooo+ capacity for the Street Angel, Enchanted & TISL tours. And Red Rocks @9,000-10,ooo capacity for the 2005 Gold Dust & 2007 Crystal Visions tours - both of which were nearly sold out.

I anticipate since the Heart & Soul tour skipped the Denver area, that Stevie will hit Red Rocks amphitheater again for the IYD tour sometime this summer *fingers crossed*. Having said that, I would also LOVE it if she hit the Fillmore Theatre (3,ooo capacity) here in Denver, but again Stevie has far too big a fan base here in the Denver area to play such a small venue.
She could do like what the Allman Bros Band does at NY's Beacon Theatre. Just set up residency for a couple of weeks at a SMALL place (like the aforementioned Walnut Room...which is just a mile or so north of LoDo for those in Denver who know the area)...the only stipulation would be that she couldn't play the same set on consecutive nights. She could actually get to be a little more spontaneous with her song choices.
__________________
Among God's creations, two, the dog and the guitar, have taken all the sizes and all the shapes in order not to be separated from the man.---Andres Segovia
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 03-15-2011, 03:28 PM
louielouie2000's Avatar
louielouie2000 louielouie2000 is offline
Addicted Ledgie
Supporting Ledgie
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 6,425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HejiraNYC View Post
Locally she has played Jones Beach and the (insert corporate sponsor name here) Waterfront Center in Camden, PNC Bank Arts Center in Holmdel, NJ, etc. in the years following FM's stops at these sheds. Fleetwood Mac generally plays in places with between 8,000 - 20,000 capacity. Stevie generally plays in places with between 3,000 and 15,000 capacity. So although there isn't 100% overlap, there is a broad range in the 8,000 - 15,000 seat range where FM and Stevie share common ground.
Exactly... I've seen Stevie and Fleetwood Mac both at Verizon Wireless Amphitheater in Charlotte (seating is about 18,000). Stevie obviously makes more money in touring than Lindsey does... but I still argue Lindsey has quite a healthy bank account. After all, he does get production dollars from Fleetwood Mac's albums. And I believe it was Christine who said back in the late '90s that Lindsey had been better at holding onto his cash than the rest of the band had been. God knows, he had to of made a killing on his Bel Air home when he sold it a few years back... he'd owned that property for about 30 years. Stevie may bring in more money currently... but she lives a much bigger lifestyle than anyone else in the band, so she pays dearly for that. My guess is their personal net worths probably aren't all that different from one another these days.
__________________
http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a382/louielouie2000/The_Plant_-_Sausalito_-_front_door_2.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 03-15-2011, 03:28 PM
StandbackStevie's Avatar
StandbackStevie StandbackStevie is offline
Addicted Ledgie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: West Hartford, Connecticut
Posts: 1,220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by michelej1 View Post
Well, she can't play the same venues that FM plays.

Michele
yes she can and has in the past and today as well, Last year she played in Aug. at Foxwoods MGM Grand Thearte which is smaller than the mohegan sun but I have heard that the reason was they couldn't get into Mohegan Sun Arena was there was a show already booked for that date last year so there was an opening at Foxwoods and went there and She has played sold out shows at Mohegan Sun Arena solo on the Crystal Visions tour in 2007 and in April 2008 she played to another sold crowd there as well and she has done shows at big venues ampitheartes in Connecticut and Civic Centers in the past same places where FM has done as well both have sold out so Yes Stevie can play the same size venues solo as FM's in my opinion and its factual probably depending on how strong of a fan base she has in the are and in New England and New York and pretty much the whole eastern side of the country she and FM have a huge following Stevie solo and FM as well.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 03-15-2011, 03:29 PM
Christopher's Avatar
Christopher Christopher is offline
Addicted Ledgie
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,076
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chiliD View Post
Oh, heck with the Bluebird, how about the WALNUT ROOM? (at least they have a better house sound engineer)
Your right, the Walnut Room may have better sound engineers, not to mention micro-brewski's, but the Bluebird has all that sketchy, seedy ambience Same with the Gothic and Odgen Theaters here in Denver. I've seen some incredible shows over the years at the Bluebird though
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 03-15-2011, 03:42 PM
KarmaContestant's Avatar
KarmaContestant KarmaContestant is offline
Addicted Ledgie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chiliD View Post
Oh, heck with the Bluebird, how about the WALNUT ROOM? (at least they have a better house sound engineer)
And amazing pizza!
__________________
I'm not the man you think I am. My love has never lived indoors - I had to drag it home by four, hired hounds at both my wrists, damp and bruised by strangers' kisses on my lips. But you're the one that I still miss. Neko Case
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 03-15-2011, 03:45 PM
chiliD's Avatar
chiliD chiliD is offline
Addicted Ledgie
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: In the backseat of a Studebaker
Posts: 9,702
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Christopher View Post
Your right, the Walnut Room may have better sound engineers, not to mention micro-brewski's, but the Bluebird has all that sketchy, seedy ambience Same with the Gothic and Odgen Theaters here in Denver. I've seen some incredible shows over the years at the Bluebird though
Well, yeah, it does have that Things To Do In Denver When You're Dead vibe (at least when Buddy Guy plays there)....and of course, Annie's Cafe is across the street, too, for pre- and/or post-concert noshing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KarmaContestant View Post
And amazing pizza!
__________________
Among God's creations, two, the dog and the guitar, have taken all the sizes and all the shapes in order not to be separated from the man.---Andres Segovia
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 03-15-2011, 03:51 PM
michelej1 michelej1 is offline
Addicted Ledgie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: California
Posts: 26,025
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by louielouie2000 View Post
Exactly... I've seen Stevie and Fleetwood Mac both at Verizon Wireless Amphitheater in Charlotte (seating is about 18,000). Stevie obviously makes more money in touring than Lindsey does... but I still argue Lindsey has quite a healthy bank account. After all, he does get production dollars from Fleetwood Mac's albums. And I believe it was Christine who said back in the late '90s that Lindsey had been better at holding onto his cash than the rest of the band had been. God knows, he had to of made a killing on his Bel Air home when he sold it a few years back...
I know she has played those large venues in the past and with that Two Voices tour, they were still hitting the big venues. Stevie and Don. The venues have been smaller for Stevie by herself since then. And when she plays larger venues, she doesn't sell out like she once did. It's not just her, it's a sign of the times economically as well.

She doesn't have as big of an audience as FM looking at ticket sales, but since she doesn't have to split her solo profits with anyone else, after paying her band and crew, if she toured solo for as many months as FM tours, she might make as much money by herself as she does with FM. She'd just have to canvas more of the country than she typically does solo to do it.

Lindsey sold his Bel Air home for $21.5 million. It was odd because around the same time frame John sold his home for like less than $2 million and the way real estate prices were skyrocketing at the time, John had to have been living in a shack for it to sell for so little.

Michele
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 03-15-2011, 04:06 PM
louielouie2000's Avatar
louielouie2000 louielouie2000 is offline
Addicted Ledgie
Supporting Ledgie
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 6,425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by michelej1 View Post
I know she has played those large venues in the past and with that Two Voices tour, they were still hitting the big venues. Stevie and Don. The venues have been smaller for Stevie by herself since then. And when she plays larger venues, she doesn't sell out like she once did. It's not just her, it's a sign of the times economically as well.

She doesn't have as big of an audience as FM looking at ticket sales, but since she doesn't have to split her solo profits with anyone else, after paying her band and crew, if she toured solo for as many months as FM tours, she might make as much money by herself as she does with FM. She'd just have to canvas more of the country than she typically does solo to do it.

Lindsey sold his Bel Air home for $21.5 million. It was odd because around the same time frame John sold his home for like less than $2 million and the way real estate prices were skyrocketing at the time, John had to have been living in a shack for it to sell for so little.

Michele
The last time I saw Stevie solo was '05 (I also so her on the Tom Petty tour in '06), and she played the same venue by herself that Fleetwood Mac had played the year before. Don Henley was not there. You're right, though... Stevie's solo audiences have dwindled since then. Fleetwood Mac's have too, for what it's worth.

I remember Lindsey's home being on the market for $25M... so I guess he got fairly close to asking price for it! He had to of paid a tenth or less for the property when he originally bought it.

I'd never heard about John's house being sold. I assumed he'd gotten rid of his LA digs when he moved to Hawaii some years back. I can't say I've ever seen any info on his home other than the shots from the Classic Albums: Rumours documentary (assuming his interview shots were taken from his home). Looks like he had a gorgeous view!
__________________
http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a382/louielouie2000/The_Plant_-_Sausalito_-_front_door_2.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 03-15-2011, 04:16 PM
HejiraNYC's Avatar
HejiraNYC HejiraNYC is offline
Addicted Ledgie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 4,834
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by louielouie2000 View Post
Exactly... I've seen Stevie and Fleetwood Mac both at Verizon Wireless Amphitheater in Charlotte (seating is about 18,000). Stevie obviously makes more money in touring than Lindsey does... but I still argue Lindsey has quite a healthy bank account. After all, he does get production dollars from Fleetwood Mac's albums. And I believe it was Christine who said back in the late '90s that Lindsey had been better at holding onto his cash than the rest of the band had been. God knows, he had to of made a killing on his Bel Air home when he sold it a few years back... he'd owned that property for about 30 years. Stevie may bring in more money currently... but she lives a much bigger lifestyle than anyone else in the band, so she pays dearly for that. My guess is their personal net worths probably aren't all that different from one another these days.
Stevie certainly has overhead, but I don't think she has a huge life. She's got her two homes (within 3 miles of each other ), an assistant, a cook, a bodyguard, a driver and her permanent houseguest, aka, Lori. No kids. She's certainly not blowing a mint on clothing! Considering the amount of money she makes (I would guesstimate that it averages out to around$4 - $5 million/year minus taxes), I think she lives relatively modestly. She claims to have paid off her house (for which she paid $9 million ) from the Unleashed tour, and I would assume that her Santa Monica condo was also paid off as well. So between payroll, property taxes and being fabulous, she probably spends no more than $1 million/year. On the other hand, Lindsey has his new Tudor-style monstrosity filled with kids (and presumably nannies) and a trophy wife who likes to spend his money. And his income stream is definitely more sporadic compared to la Nicks since his only income is Fleetwood Mac-related. Sure, he'll make about $10 million from a Fleetwood Mac tour, but the rest of the time he's living on Rumours residuals, which are probably good for perhaps $500,000/year. And unlike Stevie, he doesn't have "Landslide" money. So in my mind there is no question that Stevie is infinitely wealthier. She works harder and she is a much bigger star. It's a no-brainer.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 03-15-2011, 04:20 PM
SapphireSister's Avatar
SapphireSister SapphireSister is offline
Addicted Ledgie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: The rainbow's end
Posts: 4,921
Default

You mean there are other members of Fleetwood Mac besides Stevie Nicks?? I had no clue...
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 03-15-2011, 06:20 PM
michelej1 michelej1 is offline
Addicted Ledgie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: California
Posts: 26,025
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HejiraNYC View Post
Stevie certainly has overhead, but I don't think she has a huge life. She's got her two homes (within 3 miles of each other ), an assistant, a cook, a bodyguard, a driver and her permanent houseguest, aka, Lori. No kids. She's certainly not blowing a mint on clothing! Considering the amount of money she makes (I would guesstimate that it averages out to around$4 - $5 million/year minus taxes), I think she lives relatively modestly. She claims to have paid off her house (for which she paid $9 million ) from the Unleashed tour, and I would assume that her Santa Monica condo was also paid off as well. So between payroll, property taxes and being fabulous, she probably spends no more than $1 million/year. On the other hand, Lindsey has his new Tudor-style monstrosity filled with kids (and presumably nannies) and a trophy wife who likes to spend his money. And his income stream is definitely more sporadic compared to la Nicks since his only income is Fleetwood Mac-related. Sure, he'll make about $10 million from a Fleetwood Mac tour, but the rest of the time he's living on Rumours residuals, which are probably good for perhaps $500,000/year. And unlike Stevie, he doesn't have "Landslide" money. So in my mind there is no question that Stevie is infinitely wealthier. She works harder and she is a much bigger star. It's a no-brainer.
I think it's impossible to know what anyone makes or is worth, because we don't know how their money was invested these last decades, aside from their real estate holdings and corporate affiliations (and Lindsey and Stevie have two of the same ones).

You might not have any residuals at all, but if you invested in Apple at the right time or had the right tax shelters, bought the right music catalog, you could have multiplied those Rumours earnings many times over. In the nineties, Stevie said that Lindsey was worth more than the rest of them, but, of course that was before he married and had three kids.


Quote:
Originally Posted by louielouie2000 View Post
I'd never heard about John's house being sold. I assumed he'd gotten rid of his LA digs when he moved to Hawaii some years back. I can't say I've ever seen any info on his home other than the shots from the Classic Albums: Rumours documentary (assuming his interview shots were taken from his home). Looks like he had a gorgeous view!

Here are the Los Angeles Times listings for John and Lindsey:

Fleetwood's Mac ready to pack

Hot PropertySeptember 12, 2004|Ruth Ryon | Times Staff Writer

John McVie, the Mac of Fleetwood Mac, and his wife, Julie, have listed their longtime home in the western San Fernando Valley at just under $1.6 million.

The McVies have owned the home, on 1.5-plus acres in the gated community of Bell Canyon, since it was built in 1988. The Mediterranean-style house has five bedrooms and 4 1/2 bathrooms in about 4,500 square feet. The home also has a rock pool with a waterfall, a private driveway, and canyon and city views.

Beyond basic at $11 mil

Hot PropertyApril 16, 2006|Ruth Ryon | Times Staff Writer

Lindsey Buckingham, formerly with Fleetwood Mac, and his wife, Kristen, have moved out of the Bel-Air home that they built in 2002. They sold it for close to its $21.5-million asking price last year, then leased it back for nine months while a nearby house they had purchased was undergoing major renovations.

The guitarist-singer-songwriter and his wife are now living in the new house while working on the remodel.

The house that they sold sits on slightly more than an acre and has five bedrooms, 7 1/2 bathrooms and six fireplaces. The Buckinghams made it look like a 1920s Spanish Colonial Revival in the style of Wallace Neff. Other features in the home are a gym, a pool and a cabana with a kitchen.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 03-15-2011, 06:27 PM
michelej1 michelej1 is offline
Addicted Ledgie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: California
Posts: 26,025
Default

This is what Stevie said in 1997. I guess Kristen was in the picture then, but not the three children, their tuitions and $100,000 play house.

Quote:
"You know, Lindsey's made a whole lot more money than anybody else did because he produces. The producers get paid first. And he probably didn't spend nearly as much money as everybody else did; he lives way simpler. So he didn't have to do this for money, you know. The rest of us would all like to put something away for, you know, our golden twilight years. But he has to want to do it, or we don't want to do it either."
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 03-15-2011, 09:37 PM
mitzo mitzo is offline
Addicted Ledgie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,929
Default

How much would Stevie have made from album sales and touring over the years plus songwriting royalites etc.? many millions? And it still rolls in from the older stuff, Rumours still sells as does The Very Best Of.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Fleetwood Mac - Rumours [New CD] picture

Fleetwood Mac - Rumours [New CD]

$16.73



Fleetwood Mac FULLY SIGNED On Q Newspaper JSA LOA McVie Mick Fleetwood Autograph picture

Fleetwood Mac FULLY SIGNED On Q Newspaper JSA LOA McVie Mick Fleetwood Autograph

$399.99



MICK FLEETWOOD Signed Autograph Book

MICK FLEETWOOD Signed Autograph Book "Play On"

$69.99



MICK FLEETWOOD SIGNED WINE LABEL BECKETT BAS COA AUTOGRAPHED SLABBED MAC SINGER picture

MICK FLEETWOOD SIGNED WINE LABEL BECKETT BAS COA AUTOGRAPHED SLABBED MAC SINGER

$235.00



Signed John McVie Mick Fleetwood Mac Autographed Rolling Stone Magazine Auto PSA picture

Signed John McVie Mick Fleetwood Mac Autographed Rolling Stone Magazine Auto PSA

$499.99




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2026, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
© 1995-2003 Martin and Lisa Adelson, All Rights Reserved