|
#1
|
||||
|
||||
Name your TOP 10 Horror Films
Just in time for Halloween... name your favorites
1. The Exorcist 2. Salem's Lot 3. Carrie 4. Alien 5. Midnight Offerings 6. Black Christmas 7. Jaws 8. The Descent 9. Rosemary's Baby 10. May |
. |
#2
|
|||
|
|||
10. Hell Night (1981)
9. The Exorcist (1973) 8. The Children (1980) 7. 28 Days Later (2002) 6. Carrie (1976) 5. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 4. Night of the Living Dead (1968) 3. Psycho (1960) 2. Silence of the Lambs (1991) 1. Halloween (1978) HONORABLE MENTION: Sleepaway Camp (1983), Friday the 13th Part II (1981), The Shining (1980), Motel Hell (1980), Dawn of the Dead (2004), The Final Terror (1983), Scream (1986) |
#3
|
|||
|
|||
I just love threads about horror movies. My favorite genre. Here's mine.
1. The Exorcist 2. The Omen 3. Prince of darkness 4. The Entity 5. Race with the devil 6. The Mist 7. 100 feet 8. 30 days of night 9. The Manitou 10. In the mouth of madness Although I never considered Jaws a horror movie, it is an awesome movie and I spent last week watching as many shark movies that I could find on Netflix. I just love a good shark movie. |
#4
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
|
#5
|
||||
|
||||
Ten Best Horror Films
1. The Fury (Brian De Palma, 1978) 2. Carrie (Brian De Palma, 1976) 3. The Birds (Alfred Hitchcock, 1963) 4. Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock, 1960) 5. Vampyr (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1932) 6. Nosferatu (F.W. Murnau, 1922) 7. Exorcist II: The Heretic (John Boorman, 1977) 8. Byzantium (Neil Jordan, 2013) 9. The Company of Wolves (Neil Jordan, 1984) 10. Ganja & Hess (Bill Gunn, 1973) Also, here's a list I put together of Horror films I like: http://rateyourmusic.com/list/johnde..._horror_films/
__________________
"They love each other so much, they think they hate each other." Imagine paying $1000 to hear "Don't Dream It's Over" instead of "Go Your Own Way" Fleetwood Mac helped me through a time of heartbreak. 12 years later, they broke my heart. |
#6
|
||||
|
||||
I guess I'm more oldschool...
Nosferatu Dracula (1931) I Walked With A Zombie Carnival Of Souls Cat People Eyes Without A Face Daughter Of Dracula but also liked The Ring The Amittyville Horror The Grudge and does The Wicker Man (1973) count? Last edited by becca; 10-13-2013 at 02:46 PM.. |
#7
|
|||
|
|||
[QUOTE=TrueFaith77;1107182][B]Ten Best Horror Films
7. Exorcist II: The Heretic (John Boorman, 1977) [ VERY interesting that your #8 pick is John Boorman's production of Exorcist II: The Heretic. This film was widely panned by fans and critics alike. BUT, I LOVE your choice. It's making me think I need to go back and give it another look. You certainly can't go wrong with Academy Award nominees/winners like Linda Blair, Richard Burton and Louise Fletcher. |
#8
|
||||
|
||||
This is my kind of list!
1. An American Werewolf in London 2. The Omen (1976) 3. Rosemary's Baby 4. The Amityville Horror (1979) 5. House of Dark Shadows 6. Phsyco 7. Halloween (1978) 8. The Fog (1980) 9. The Exorcist 10. Stir Of Echos
__________________
Worrying about today only takes away tomorrow's peace. |
#9
|
||||
|
||||
Since today is Friday the 13.The movie series was scary too.
__________________
Skip R........ Stevie fan forever and ever amen....... the Wildheart at Edge of Seventeen and the Gypsy..... My sweet Buttons .I love you. RIP 2009 to 08/24/2016 |
|
|
I Got News for You - Audio CD By Bekka Bramlett - VERY GOOD
$249.52
The Zoo Shakin' the Cage CD Mick Fleetwood Bekka Bramlett Billy Thorpe
$10.19
RITA COOLIDGE CD THINKIN' ABOUT YOU BEKKA BRAMLETT LETTING YOU GO WITH LOVE 1998
$12.00
JOE COCKER FT BEKKA BRAMLETT TAKE ME HOME (F57) 3 Track CD Single Card Sleeve CA
$5.37
Bekka (Bramlett) & Billy (Burnette) - Bekka & Billy - 1997 Almo Sounds - Used CD
$9.00