|
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
#16
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
There’s lots to say about what’s great about Exorcist II. But at a high-level it’s just one of the rare works of genuine visionary mysticism in film, much less Hollywood film. Its concept of The Wings of Pazuzu is a timeless idea about how evil really works in society (armed with this concept, one can enter many even greater works of art like Altman’s Short Cuts). Equally the idea of the Good Locust is profound from a filmmaker expert in Arthurian legend. Visually, the film is amazing: the glass cells expressing layers of consciousness (very Jungian), the graphic matches (Linda Blair drawing/Linda Blair dreaming) and psychic editing (Linda Blair tap dancing), the African dreamscapes, the apocalyptic climax. This is the essence of cinema—restoring silent movie aesthetics and enchantment. From a Ledgie perspective, I intuit a not-fleshed-out connection between the appeal of Stevie Nicks’s “dreams” on the phenomenon of Rumours in 1977 and the rejection of Linda Blair’s Good Locust in 1977 (they look remarkably similarly pretty). Great artists tapping into the zeitgeist, addressing some primal need with primal myths, but one is palatable, the other rejected. One grooves within a popular idiom, the other embarrasses in its radical earnestness (and some undeniable flaws insignificant next to its achievements). A case for further study.
__________________
"They love each other so much, they think they hate each other." Imagine paying $1000 to hear "Don't Dream It's Over" instead of "Go Your Own Way" Fleetwood Mac helped me through a time of heartbreak. 12 years later, they broke my heart. |
#17
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Friedkin saw half an hour of the film: "I was at Technicolor and a guy said 'We just finished a print of Exorcist II, do you wanna have a look at it?' And I looked at half an hour of it and I thought it was as bad as seeing a traffic accident in the street. It was horrible. It's just a stupid mess made by a dumb guy – John Boorman by name, somebody who should be nameless, but in this case should be named. Scurrilous. A horrible picture".
__________________
|
#18
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
__________________
"They love each other so much, they think they hate each other." Imagine paying $1000 to hear "Don't Dream It's Over" instead of "Go Your Own Way" Fleetwood Mac helped me through a time of heartbreak. 12 years later, they broke my heart. |
#19
|
||||
|
||||
My Top 10, pretty close to in order:
The Birds (1963) Sunset Boulevard (1950) Night of the Living Dead (1968) Trilogy of Terror - “Amelia” segment (1975) The Devil's Backbone (2001) Carnival of Souls (1962) Get Out (2017) It Follows (2014) The Funhouse (1981) The Wolf Man (1941) Honorable mentions: A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984), The Woman in Black (1989), It (2017), Drag Me To Hell (2009), Dracula (1958), The House of the Devil (2009), the Annabelle series for pure kitsch value.
__________________
There were reasons to be crazy. - Stevie Nicks, “Real Tears” Last edited by blinker12; 10-22-2021 at 07:16 AM.. |
#20
|
||||
|
||||
Daphne du Maurier's stories seem to be getting a good representation in these lists. For those who find a spooky story just as good as a spooky movie, you could try seeking out the original short stories of The Birds and Don't Look Now by du Maurier (or any of her work). Those last few paragraphs of Don't Look Now...
Drag Me To Hell was such a hoot. Love it. The Ring (US remake) was the scariest thing I ever saw in a cinema as an adult. Samara may as well have been crawling out of the cinema screen.
__________________
Joe |
#21
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
__________________
My heart will rise up with the morning sun and the hurt I feel will simply melt away Last edited by Macfan4life; 10-17-2021 at 06:34 AM.. |
#22
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
I'm surprised you weren't looping Oh Daddy and sliding nude pics of Mick under the door. Now THAT would be terrifying!
__________________
Christine McVie- she radiated both purity and sass in equal measure, bringing light to the music of the 70s. RIP. - John Taylor(Duran Duran) Last edited by HomerMcvie; 10-18-2021 at 12:17 AM.. |
#23
|
||||
|
||||
These are some of my all time favorites as well. The Glick brothers scratching at the window used to scare the daylights out of me. Have you seen Halloween Kills yet?
__________________
|
#24
|
||||
|
||||
I saw Halloween Kills last night. Lots of carnage in that movie. It was pretty good considering how long the Michael Myers character has lived. I loved the tribute to other Halloween movies like the masks from Season of the Witch and the nurse from the original Halloween making cameos. It was a good idea to continue the Halloween night from the last movie 2018.
__________________
My heart will rise up with the morning sun and the hurt I feel will simply melt away |
#25
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
__________________
|
#26
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
I also can talk about Halloween and John Carpenter movies for hours. The Fog is another favorite that features many of the same actors as Halloween. I also am in the minority but Season of the Witch is a cult classic but I get what people don't like it. Its hard to have a good scary movie without understanding WHY the evil is happening. My dream of a lifetime is to visit the lighthouse in CA in the movie The Fog.
__________________
My heart will rise up with the morning sun and the hurt I feel will simply melt away |
#27
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
__________________
|
#28
|
||||
|
||||
Haven’t seen it since I was a kid, but always enjoyed The Fog. My favorite John Carpenter film is The Ward. Check it out!
__________________
"They love each other so much, they think they hate each other." Imagine paying $1000 to hear "Don't Dream It's Over" instead of "Go Your Own Way" Fleetwood Mac helped me through a time of heartbreak. 12 years later, they broke my heart. |
#29
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
A 2021 Special Edition! #TheNineWorthies - 9 Best Horror Films - Part II: The Revenge of the Runners-Up 10. Mom and Dad (Brian Taylor, 2018) 11. I Walked With a Zombie (Jacques Tourneur, 1943) 12. Nosferatu the Vampyre (Werner Herzog, 1979) 13. Ganja & Hess (Bill Gunn, 1973) 14. The Green Inferno (Eli Roth, 2013) 15. Candyman (Bernard Rose, 1992) 16. Blood and Roses (Roger Vadim, 1960) 17. The Stuff (Larry Cohen, 1985) 18. The Haunting (Robert Wise, 1963)
__________________
"They love each other so much, they think they hate each other." Imagine paying $1000 to hear "Don't Dream It's Over" instead of "Go Your Own Way" Fleetwood Mac helped me through a time of heartbreak. 12 years later, they broke my heart. Last edited by TrueFaith77; 10-30-2021 at 08:34 AM.. |
#30
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Btw, I love the music of the Fog.
__________________
My heart will rise up with the morning sun and the hurt I feel will simply melt away |
|
|
Fleetwood Mac - Tango In The Night LP Forest Green Vinyl Exclusive Limited Ed.
$67.50
Vintage Fleetwood Mac Stevie Nicks Pin Button Bundle Lot Rumours Tusk Dreams
$45.00
Fleetwood Mac Sister Moon Charcoal T shirt Unisex Reprint tee NH10690
$26.99
Fleetwood Mac "Then Play On" (W7-Reprise RS 6368) 1969 Lp
$39.99
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours [New Vinyl LP]
$24.37