#1
|
||||
|
||||
2019 Movie Reviews
A new year has dawned.
1. The Prodigy, grade C- = horror movie, there are a couple of good moments in this movie but it doesn’t make up for the weird pacing and lame ending. This is a Netflix movie. |
. |
#2
|
||||
|
||||
2. Can You Ever Forgive Me? grade B = true story about a writer who is poor and can’t pay her bills so she starts writing fake memorabilia letters from famous authors and eventually gets caught. Melissa McCarthy gives a good performance. This came out in 2018 and she is nominated for an Oscar for her performance. It’s just a nice movie.
|
#3
|
||||
|
||||
3. Alita Battle Angel, grade B = unique movie that somehow manages to be predictable but new. The best things about this movie are the fight scenes and the dystopian visuals. It’s a cross between Aen Flux, Blade Runner and the Terminator. Worst thing about this movie is that the ending is just there to set up a sequel and could have been better.
|
#4
|
||||
|
||||
I just saw this last night and ended up hating it. Went in with no expectations though. Right out of the gate the movie was trouble for me because I didn't care about the characters or what was happening. The story should've been stronger, and it didn't hook me. Then the movie became laughable which was fun. A lot of the other patrons were chuckling during what were supposed to be the big dramatic moments in the movie. 4/10
__________________
|
#5
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
|
#6
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
__________________
|
#7
|
||||
|
||||
I didn’t say it was Blade Runner. I said it was a mixture of things. I think this movie is a niche movie. I liked that world even though it could of been done better.
|
#8
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
You know a movie that really surprised me recently was "Us And Them"... it's on Netflix. Very touching.
__________________
|
#9
|
||||
|
||||
Hmm never even heard of that one
|
#10
|
||||
|
||||
4. Captain Marvel, grade C = very disappointed in this movie, but I don’t know why. I never really liked the trailers. The movie is just ok. It’s not terrible but it’s not really good either. It’s slow to start and has pacing problems. There is something very off about Brie Larson’s performance. She doesn’t feel comfortable in the role. I’ve come to the conclusion that she was just miscast. At the end of the movie, I still couldn’t tell you what Captain Marvel’s personality really is. Very odd. The supporting cast is better. Oh well still excited for End Game. This is not one Marvels best movies but it’s not the worst. Toward the bottom though. She deserved better.
|
#11
|
||||
|
||||
5. Captive State, grade D+ = I’m still confused over the plot of this movie. It’s a bad knockoff of Independence Day and V. Aliens take over the world and the movie is about the resistance, only there is not much action, the plot is confusing and the movie is boring. I was glad when it was over.
|
#12
|
||||
|
||||
6. Shazam, grade A- = this is a well made superhero movie for a younger crowd. Think Harry Potter. Think Goosebumps. Those are what this movie reminded me of. I liked it for what it was but didn’t know it was really for teenagers when I saw it. There are also big themes about family and diversity (of course). It’s a safe bet for a family movie.
|
#13
|
||||
|
||||
7. Pet Sematary, grade C- = starts off ok with plenty of atmosphere but then descends into a B movie. It’s a remake of a very bad horror movie and is only slightly better. I will say that the acting is good and it does have some creepy moments but is not scary. The ending is pretty quick and lame.
|
#14
|
||||
|
||||
8. US, grade B- = US isn’t for everyone. Some people I know hated it, while others loved it. I’m in between. It’s a movie about cloning and conspiracy theories. It’s supposed to be a horror movie but I wouldn’t call it scary. US is interesting and unique. There nothing quite like it. It’s lke a long episode of the the Twilight Zone. It’s well acted and I liked the cinematography but I’m not sure I want to sit through it again.
|
#15
|
||||
|
||||
9. Curse of La Llorona, grade D+ = this movie sucks, it’s full of jump scares and there is not enough history about the villain. Also, there is not enough build up or story. It’s part of the Conjuring universe but it’s a bad entry. The only thing I really liked was the main actress. She has been in a lot of small roles and always does a good job.
|
|
|
Billy Burnette Between Friends 1979 Vinyl LP Polydor Records PD-1-6242 Promo
$7.90
Billy Burnette - Try Me 1985 USA Orig. Vinyl LP E/E
$3.99
Billy Burnette Try Me 1985 USA Orig. Vinyl LP E/E
$4.00
Signed Tangled Up In Texas by Billy Burnette (CD, Capricorn/Warner Bros.,1992)
$35.00
Between Friends LP by Billy Burnette vinyl 1979 VG+ PD-1-6242 Polydor Records
$3.00