|
#1
|
||||
|
||||
2021 Movie Reviews
1. Cruella, grade C+ = although this movie got better toward the end, I really didn’t like it that much. It an origin story and has a weak plot. To give the movie energy, they have music blaring in the background almost throughout the entire movie. It almost feels like a big music video and it gave me Cat Woman vibes, which was a terrible movie starring Halle Berry. The best thing about this movie is Emma Thompson. She gives a great performance as the main villain. I wouldn’t really want to watch this movie again.
|
. |
#2
|
||||
|
||||
2. The Quiet Place 2, grade B+ = this is a good horror movie. Everything is solid about it. There are plenty of tense moments and lots of action. The reason I didn’t give it an A is it is too much like The Quiet Place 1 and we don’t learn that much more about the monsters. However, it is still effective and I would definitely watch it again. I think this is best seen on the big screen. Also, there is definitely going to be another sequel.
|
#3
|
||||
|
||||
After last year’s relative wasteland this has been an astonishing year for movies ... let’s see if I have the energy to articulate why ... but don’t miss these great-to-remarkable films
Shoplifters of the World Summer of 85 Saint-Narcisse Sublet Zack Snyder’s Justice League Army of the Dead Sin About Endlessness Keep an Eye Out Coming 2 America Sin Hijos Mandibles Dear Comrades Cliff Walkers Sophie Jones French Exit Georgetown
__________________
"They love each other so much, they think they hate each other." Imagine paying $1000 to hear "Don't Dream It's Over" instead of "Go Your Own Way" Fleetwood Mac helped me through a time of heartbreak. 12 years later, they broke my heart. |
#4
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
|
#5
|
||||
|
||||
3. The Conjuring 3, the Devil Made Me Do it, grade B- = not near as good as the first two Conjuring movies, but does have it's moments. It also has high production values and some of the exorcism scenes are done really well. I love horror movies, and this wasn't bad. The story just wasn't as good as the first two movies.
|
#6
|
||||
|
||||
You have much pleasure ahead!
Example: Shoplifters was the first movie I saw when theaters reopened in NYC — and I kept going back! I truly think it’s a great movie — but the subject matter transcends its value as a movie for me. It’s like my dream movie.
__________________
"They love each other so much, they think they hate each other." Imagine paying $1000 to hear "Don't Dream It's Over" instead of "Go Your Own Way" Fleetwood Mac helped me through a time of heartbreak. 12 years later, they broke my heart. Last edited by TrueFaith77; 06-09-2021 at 09:16 AM.. |
#7
|
||||
|
||||
4. Black Widow, grade B = This was a solid movie. There are really good action sequences in it, the acting is good and the relationships between the characters are fleshed out. It's also funny. However, the villain sucks. It feels like the movie isn't really about the villain, it's about Black Widow's pseudo family. The lack of a strong villain brings the movie down. The movie seemed small and almost too personal. Although, I liked the movie, I kept thinking this was a missed opportunity for a better movie: it had all the great action sequences, good character development but the stakes weren't just high enough. Still, it was worth viewing.
|
|
|
Billy Burnette Between Friends 1979 Vinyl LP Polydor Records PD-1-6242 Promo
$7.90
Billy Burnette - Try Me 1985 USA Orig. Vinyl LP E/E
$3.99
Billy Burnette Try Me 1985 USA Orig. Vinyl LP E/E
$4.00
Signed Tangled Up In Texas by Billy Burnette (CD, Capricorn/Warner Bros.,1992)
$35.00
Between Friends LP by Billy Burnette vinyl 1979 VG+ PD-1-6242 Polydor Records
$3.00