#1
|
|||
|
|||
Top Ten of Everything
I like a Top Ten list.
Though't I'd start a thread where people can list and comment on top tens of everything and anything. My Top Ten Fleetwood Mac albums: 1) Rumours 2) Tango In The Night 3) Tusk 4) Fleetwood Mac 5) Mystery to Me 6) Mirage 7) Bare Trees 8) Heroes Are Hard to Find 9) Future Games 10) Say You Will
__________________
'Where words fail, music speaks' Mick Fleetwood |
. |
#2
|
|||
|
|||
My ten favourite REM songs- not what I think are the best, just what I like the best:
1) World Leader Pretend 2) Fall On Me 3) Carnival of Sorts 4) Daysleeper 5) Find the River 6) The Flowers of Guatemala 7) All the Way to Reno 8) Turn You Inside Out 9) Electrolite 10) What’s the Frequency Kenneth?
__________________
'Where words fail, music speaks' Mick Fleetwood |
#3
|
||||
|
||||
My personal top ten comic novels
__________________
moviekinks.blogspot.com |
#4
|
||||
|
||||
My top ten albums right now (not including Greatest Hits or Box Set albums cause it wouldn't be fair), not particular order:
1) Rumours - Fleetwood Mac 2) Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd 3) Diva - Annie Lennox 4) Thriller - Michael Jackson 5) Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd 6) A Night at the Opera - Queen 7) Synchronicity - The Police 8) Behavior - Pet Shop Boys 9) Madonna - Like a Virgin 10) Pretty Woman soundtrack
__________________
|
#5
|
|||
|
|||
My top ten albums right now:
1) Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness: Smashing Pumpkins 2) The Bends: Radiohead 3) Rumours: Fleetwood Mac 4) Wild Wood: Paul Weller 5) Ten: Pearl Jam 6) Dark Side of the Moon: Pink Floyd 7) Everything Must Go: Manic Street Preachers 8) Hot Fuss: The Killers 9) The Stone Roses: The Stone Roses 10)Spanish Dance Troupe: Gorky's Zygotic Mynci
__________________
'Where words fail, music speaks' Mick Fleetwood |
#6
|
|||
|
|||
Wow the last truly great double album by a rock band. Stadium Arcadium was very good as well but did not have the epic sweep and insane variety of Mellon Collie. I'm so glad I saw them on that tour.
__________________
Children of the world the forgotten chimpanzee..in the eyes of the world you have done so much for me. ..SLN. |
#7
|
||||
|
||||
My top ten movies right now, not particular order:
1) Moonstruck 2) Gone with the wind 3) The Queen 4) Raiders of the Lost Ark 5) Empire Strikes Back 6) A Streetcar named Desire 7) The Godfather 8) Sunset Boulevard 9) Pretty Woman 10) Dangerous Liaisons
__________________
|
#8
|
||||
|
||||
I like these, old buddy!
__________________
moviekinks.blogspot.com |
#9
|
||||
|
||||
My top ten albums of all time, in no particular order.
1 - Rumours 2 - Yes - 90125 3 - Nasty Old Goat - Bella Donna 4 - Don Henley - Building The Perfect Beast 5 - Eagles - Hotel California 6 - David Nail - I'm About To Come Alive 7 - Led Zep - IV 8 - Restless Heart - Wheels 9 - Christopher Cross - self titled 1979 10- Diamond Rio - Love A Little Stronger I'm sure I'm forgetting one.....
__________________
Christine McVie- she radiated both purity and sass in equal measure, bringing light to the music of the 70s. RIP. - John Taylor(Duran Duran) Last edited by HomerMcvie; 04-05-2021 at 08:58 PM.. |
#10
|
||||
|
||||
My top ten tv series, at their moment, not particular order:
1) The Flintstones (my favorite cartoon from my childhood, and still enjoy it). 2) The Wonder Years 3) Moonlighting (I loved this 80s show, but when I watched again few years ago, I didn't enjoy it that much. It was funny just at the right moment). 4) Law & Order SVU 5) Breaking Bad (praised by many critics as one of the greatest television shows of all time, I agree with that). 6) The Nanny 7) La Casa de Papel (Money Heist in english, I can't wait for the next season of this spaniard crime drama) 8) American Crime Story 9) The Crown 10) Friends (my favorite sitcom, then, now, and forever). Believe it or not, I never watched The Sopranos. Based on what I read, it would probably be incuded in my list.
__________________
|
#11
|
|||
|
|||
My Top 10 Star Wars Films:
1) The Empire Strikes Back 2) A New Hope 3) Revenge of the Sith 4) Rogue One 5) Return of the Jedi 6) The Force Awakens 7) The Phantom Menace 8) The Rise of Skywalker 9) Attack of the Clones 10) The Last Jedi
__________________
'Where words fail, music speaks' Mick Fleetwood |
#12
|
||||
|
||||
Top 11 Movies Here and Now
__________________
moviekinks.blogspot.com |
#13
|
||||
|
||||
My top ten people of the last millenium, not particular order:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Michelangelo Buonarroti Johannes Gutenberg Isaac Newton William Shakespeare Leonardo da Vinci Salvador Dalí Cristóbal Colón (Cristoforo Colombo) Charles Darwin Mahatma Gandhi
__________________
|
#14
|
||||
|
||||
My Top Ten Furniture Makers
__________________
moviekinks.blogspot.com |
#15
|
|||
|
|||
Top Ten Cities: (Not including where I live in Los Angeles)
1. Paris 2. Vienna 3. Rome 4. San Francisco 5. Vancouver 6. Rome 7. Prague 8. Sydney 9. London 10. New York
__________________
I would tell Christine Perfect, "You're Christine f***ing McVie, and don't you forget it!" |
|
|
Fleetwood Mac - Tango In The Night LP Forest Green Vinyl Exclusive Limited Ed.
$67.50
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours [2024 RSD Limited Picture Disc] [New Vinyl Record LP]
$45.99
Fleetwood Mac -'Future Games' LP 1971 Danny Kirwan Christine McVie Vinyl RS6465
$17.50
Vintage Fleetwood Mac Stevie Nicks Pin Button Bundle Lot Rumours Tusk Dreams
$45.00
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours [New Vinyl LP]
$24.37