The Ledge

The Ledge (http://ledge.fleetwoodmac.net/index.php)
-   Rumours (http://ledge.fleetwoodmac.net/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   FM Billboard Boxscore - top concerts (http://ledge.fleetwoodmac.net/showthread.php?t=39490)

kak125 03-18-2009 02:51 PM

FM Billboard Boxscore - top concerts
 
http://www.billboard.com/bbcom/chart...lBhJ!-83875404

FM is making some pretty good cash on this tour so far :)

1 Elton John & Billy Joel Time Warner Cable Arena
Charlotte, N.C.
March 7, 2009
$1,913,847
17,908 /
17,908
1 /
1
$175, $49.50
Live Nation

2 Cher The Colosseum at Caesars Palace
Las Vegas, Nev.
March 10-11, 14-15, 2009
$1,912,403
13,124 /
15,069
4 /
0
$250, $175, $140, $95
Concerts West/AEG Live

3 Cher The Colosseum at Caesars Palace
Las Vegas, Nev.
March 3-4, 7-8, 2009
$1,844,510
12,606 /
14,909
4 /
0
$250, $175, $140, $95
Concerts West/AEG Live

4 Fleetwood Mac Allstate Arena
Rosemont, Ill.
March 5, 2009
$1,476,642
13,712 /
13,990
1 /
0
$149.50, $49.50
Live Nation

5 Fleetwood Mac Xcel Energy Center
St. Paul, Minn.
March 3, 2009
$1,241,491
12,046 /
18,341
1 /
0
$149.50, $49.50
Live Nation

6 Fleetwood Mac Mellon Arena
Pittsburgh, Pa.
March 1, 2009
$1,148,633
11,854 /
13,075
1 /
0
$149.50, $49.50
Live Nation

7 Anita Baker Radio City Music Hall
New York, N.Y.
Feb. 13-14, 2009
$886,510
10,460 /
11,870
2 /
0
$125, $85, $50, $40
MSG Entertainment/The Bowery Presents

8 Paul Simon Beacon Theatre
New York, N.Y.
Feb. 13-14, 2009
$843,310
5,570 /
5,570
2 /
2
$260, $185, $160, $75
MSG Entertainment

9 Celtic Woman Radio City Music Hall
New York, N.Y.
March 13-14, 2009
$545,566
9,625 /
11,870
2 /
0
$73.50, $68.50, $53.50, $43.50
MSG Entertainment/Madstone Productions

10 Brad Paisley, Dierks Bentley, Darius Rucker Sommet Center
Nashville, Tenn.
March 14, 2009
$511,746
13,526 /
13,526
1 /
1
$49.75, $34.75
Live Nation

michelej1 03-18-2009 03:09 PM

Wow. I wonder if Elton and Bette Midler gross more or less than Cher when they perform at Caesar's. Wonder how Stevie did in comparison when she was there.

I am surprised that Anita Baker is that high up. I didn't know she could attract a crowd like that. I guess I just thought she fell by the wayside after Rapture.

Michele

HejiraNYC 03-18-2009 03:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by michelej1 (Post 807216)
Wow. I wonder if Elton and Bette Midler gross more or less than Cher when they perform at Caesar's. Wonder how Stevie did in comparison when she was there.

I am surprised that Anita Baker is that high up. I didn't know she could attract a crowd like that. I guess I just thought she fell by the wayside after Rapture.

Michele

After Mama's first residency at Caesars, I believe they dubbed it a "sellout" even though eyewitness accounts suggested otherwise. The official box office receipts were put at something like 1.1 million- not too shabby, all things considered.

I suspect even Celine would be playing half-empty shows in this economic climate, so I think Cher is doing exceptionally well, all things considered. I suspect Bette is seeing some empty seats too.

wolfontherun 03-18-2009 03:25 PM

Stevie Nicks is a huge draw. Without her there would be no FM. Just sayin!

MacMan 03-18-2009 03:44 PM

I'm surprised they didn't show both Rosemont shows combined in that total. They usually do that if there's multiple dates at one venue one right after the other.

kennation 03-18-2009 03:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wolfontherun (Post 807221)
Stevie Nicks is a huge draw. Without her there would be no FM. Just sayin!

Without a doubt! They would still be up Europe's creek without a paddle.

macpai 03-18-2009 03:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wolfontherun (Post 807221)
Stevie Nicks is a huge draw. Without her there would be no FM. Just sayin!

All right already. Congrats on your opinion. Move on.

LukeA 03-18-2009 04:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MacMan (Post 807229)
I'm surprised they didn't show both Rosemont shows combined in that total. They usually do that if there's multiple dates at one venue one right after the other.

This is true. But, methinks that no one involved (FM/Live Nation/venue) wanted to acknowledge that only ~4500 tickets were purchased (including the discounted ones) to the Friday show.

LukeA 03-18-2009 04:12 PM

Generally speaking, the tour appears to be running at 60-65% capacity... and that's even with the deep discounted/unpublished ticket prices for almost all the dates.

John Run 03-18-2009 05:33 PM

Azoff built this deal and if Live Nation does not want to admit mediorce sales then too bad...However the band is doing just fine. Their guarantees are substantial considering the current economic climate and competition for the entertainment dollar. Live Nation may be taking a beating, but Stevie, Lindsey, Mick & John are doing just fine with this tour.

kak125 03-18-2009 05:36 PM

If I remember correctly FM sold more tickets this time around in Pittsburgh than they did on the SYW tour so I am sure they are doing good. Billboard updates this list every week so it will be interesting to watch the numbers from week to week. Not sure why they are about 3 weeks behind though.

MacMan 03-18-2009 05:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kak125 (Post 807283)
If I remember correctly FM sold more tickets this time around in Pittsburgh than they did on the SYW tour so I am sure they are doing good. Billboard updates this list every week so it will be interesting to watch the numbers from week to week. Not sure why they are about 3 weeks behind though.

Here's what Billboard reported in 03 for the three venues posted today:

5/10/03 - Pittsburgh
Attendance: 12,126
Capacity: 12,126
Gross: 1,095,646

6/19 & 6/20/03 - St. Paul
Attendance: 25,271
Capacity: 25,271
Gross: 2,300,763

6/26 & 6/27/03 - Rosemont
Attendance: 28,416
Capacity: 28,416
Gross: 2,522,717

kak125 03-18-2009 06:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MacMan (Post 807291)
Here's what Billboard reported in 03 for the three venues posted today:

5/10/03 - Pittsburgh
Attendance: 12,126
Capacity: 12,126
Gross: 1,095,646

6/19 & 6/20/03 - St. Paul
Attendance: 25,271
Capacity: 25,271
Gross: 2,300,763

6/26 & 6/27/03 - Rosemont
Attendance: 28,416
Capacity: 28,416
Gross: 2,522,717


hey thanks for posting that, i didnt realize they sold more tickets in 2003 here in pittsburgh but after thinking about it that makes perfect sense. i remember on the syw tour they sold seats behind the stage and this time the whole section behind the stage was empty. it makes sense though since there is no way you would have been able to see anything from back there anyway.

Kelly 03-18-2009 07:55 PM

It has always bugged me that Caesar's claimed those 2005 shows were "sell outs".

Um, no. There were lots of empty seats in the upper sections. Much of the floor were comps. I think she did ok, but not as well has she had hoped. A semi permanent residency was something she seemed to really want at the time. ;)

louielouie2000 03-18-2009 08:36 PM

$250+ to see Paul Simon and Cher??? :eek: Wow... we only thought we had it rough with FM's ticket prices.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2026, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
© 1995-2003 Martin and Lisa Adelson, All Rights Reserved