Top 10 songs with years, months, days, holidays or dates in the title
1. 1999 - Prince 2. New Year's day - U2 3. Do They Know It's Christmas? - Band Aid 4. Everyday is like Sunday - Pretenders 5. Last Christmas - Wham! 6. September - Earth, Wind & Fire 7. First of May - Bee Gees 8. Wake me up when September Ends - Green Day 9. December, 1963 (Oh, What a Night) - Four Seasons 10. Year of the Cat - Al Stewart (ok, not exactly a date but I love this song) |
My Star Wars ranking:
1) The Empire Strikes Back (definitely always the best) 2) A New Hope 3) Revenge of the Sith 4) Return of the Jedi 5) Rogue One 6) Attack of the Clones 7) The Rise of Skywalker 8) The Force Awakens 9) The Phantom Menace 10) The Last Jedi |
Top ten members of Fleetwood Mac
1- Christine McVie 2- Bob Welch 3- Lindsey Buckingham 4- John McVie 5- Rick Vito 6- Bekka Bramlett 7- Billy Burnette 8- Bob Weston 9- Peter Green 10- Danny Kirwan |
Quote:
Even with the thoughtless inclusion of Emperor Palpatine...with no explanation of how he got hooked up to and who hooked him up to life support?! I watched the film three times and I can't forgive JJ for it. |
Quote:
I don't think it was a thoughtless inclusion- indeed, I'm sure a massive amount of thought went into it. The problem lies squarely with Rian Johnson's disaster The Last Jedi. He largely ignored most of the set-ups in TFA and made a very insular movie. That left JJ with the unenviable task of telling a story, within a story and yet end not only a trilogy, but an entire trilogy of trilogies all within one film. He was just left with too much to do (he had considered releasing it in 2 parts, like the last Harry Potter movie but ultimately decided it wouldn't have been within keeping with the trilogy pattern). Then George Lucas came on board right at the end and Disney ordered cuts and changes. I agreed the Palpatine story arc was ridiculous. The villain in TRoS should have been Darth Plageuis to tie it in with the beginning of the story. |
Quote:
My premise is that any trilogy couldn't be as good as the first (released) one. Why? Maybe because Lucas was at his best creative moment. (and he didn't was even enough involved in the last one so you guys just fill the blanks). And because, to me, Star Wars was just entertainment seasoned with mythology, action, drama and humor. I mean no Star Wars movie will ever be Citizen Kane. And it doesn't have to be. Another reason... because the first trilogy came in the right moment: Hollywood right moment, the novelty of these new movies and technology, and my right moment (my teenage, I was hungry of heroes, or anti heroes and Solo fit perfect *). So RoS was a nice try to go back to that, of course not the best try and probably filled with lot of faults in its story, scenes, characters, etc. But even my fave movie, ESB is filled with several faults too. And since it wasn't "that moment" any more. Any attempt to return to that feeling would not be successful. And any attempt to do a different thing would generate the reaction "Hey! this is not Star Wars!" There could be a lot of reasons I could add, but... so as not to bore you, call me crazy but I just enjoyed RoS more than the previous 2 films. (*) Yes, they killing Han Solo was the reason The Force Awakens was not my top movie of that trilogy. I still can't forgive them!!! |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
When I list top 10, I think of albums I was OBSESSED with. Listened to EVERY SINGLE DAY for a year or more. Building The Perfect Beast was certainly one of those. All of those were, actually. I know probably no one here even knows who David Nail is. Country(whatever that is these days) singer with an incredibly sad voice. He suffers from depression, and it comes through in his music(that sounds like a horrible description of music, but it pulls me in...I revel in the sadness). Ten years ago my friend turned me onto his first album, and I became obsessed. He had maybe 5 hits, but has since lost his record deal. He's playing at the Nashville Palace a week from today, and I'm so excited to go see him! |
Top Ten members of Fleetwood Mac:
1) Christine McVie 2) Lindsey Buckingham 3) Peter Green 4) Bob Welch 5) Danny Kirwan 6) Billy Burnette 7) John McVie 8) Rick Vito 9) Stevie Nicks 10) Bob Weston I don't entirely know what rationale this was based on. It's just what I felt like writing at this time. |
My Top 10 ELO songs:
- Prologue/Twilight - ElDorado Overture - Hold On Tight - Stranger - Secret Messages - Confusion - Shangri La - Mission (A New World Record) - Shine A Little Love - Moment In Paradise My Top 10 Favourite songs from all time (only one by artist, not in order, maybe): - Crime Of The Century (Supertramp, 1974) - Surrender The Rain (Lindsey Buckingham, 1992) - Sunny Side Of Heaven (Fleetwood Mac, 1972) - Prologue/Twilight (ELO, 1981) - Rebirth (Bridear, japanese band, 2016) - Absolute Beginners (David Bowie, 1986) - 1990 (Soda Stereo, argentine band, 1990) - Bocanada (Gustavo Cerati, argentine rock legend, 1999) - How Could I Fall (Simply Red, 1991) - Destitute Illusions (Jamiroquai, 1999) |
Very interesting choices there, moon.
Top Ten or Eleven Movies Right This Second
|
Quote:
Discovery is a brilliant album. My top 10 films of all time right now; (no particular order) Life is Beautiful The Pianist Withnail and I The Shawshank Redemption Lawrence of Arabia This is Spinal Tap Mullholland Drive Leon City of God Shaun of the Dead |
Top ten most beautiful dog breeds, in order
1. Beagle! 2. Golden retriever 3. Siberian Husky 4. Cocker Spaniel 5. Samoyeds 6. Collie 7. Shiba inu 8. Shih Tzu 9. Pembroke Welsh Corgi 10. Irish Setter |
Top Ten Palaces or Castles
1. Versailles (Paris) 2. Grand Palace (Bangkok) 3. Neuschwanstein Castle (Baviera) 4. Summer Palace (Beijing) 5. Forbidden City (Beijing) 6. Windsor Castle (England) 7. Hearst Castle (California) 8. Leeds Castle (England) 9. Belvedere (Vienna) 10. Palazzo Pitti (Firenze) |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:28 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
© 1995-2003 Martin and Lisa Adelson, All Rights Reserved