A Quiet Place
Just a little creepy. One you could watch with the kids. That nail hurt. What would have been clever is to not have come back to it. You Were Never Really Here Joaquin Phoenix you owe me an hour and a half of my life back. |
Watched Papillon- Steve McQueen and Dustin Hoffman.
I really enjoyed this film- loosely based on a true story of prisoners on a French penal colony. Two outstanding performances from these two great actors. I'll take a pass on the 2017 remake. |
Watched 'Mum's List'.
This is a low-key English film about a man dealing with the death of his wife from cancer. My wife thought it was moving, poignant and thought provoking. I thought it was a boring, miserable load of old turd. Perhaps cynically I also thought it was one of those films deliberately written and made to solicit awards. It missed the mark completely. If you've got a spare 2 hours or so...go and mow the lawn instead. |
I saw two movies: the wonderfully wacky and playful FISTS IN THE POCKET from Marco Bellocchio in the mid Sixties, and the most recent JURASSIC with Chris Pratt, which was silly silly SILLY.
I want to see THE MEG. Waiting for it on VoD. |
Quote:
I watched a load of movies on a series of recent long-haul flights: - Get Out - far more inane than I'd hoped - A Quiet Place - stays on premise and mostly satisfies - Breaking In - derivative but serviceable fare - The Post - surprisingly good form from Spielberg - Annihilation - the art team had fun but the story was a royal mess - Three Billboards... - one too many Oscar-hungry monologues but excitingly paced and very watchable - Molly's Game - Sorkinese dialogue gets tiring but I enjoyed this a lot - Games Night - Good fun in the vein of "Clue" and "Foul Play," but the wife's character was too unrealistic for me--no surprise the screenplay is credited to a man |
Resurrection with Ellen Burstyn. One of my favorite movies of all time.
|
Hmmm...
"Halloween III: Season of the Witch"
and finish watching Season 3 of "The Man in the High Castle" |
Quote:
|
Fred and Elsa.
|
The Old Man & The Gun (Robert Redford)
A snore-fest. No spoilers here, there aren't any. Lizzie (Kristen Stewart, Chloe Sevigny) Lizzie Borden had an axe..., well you all know the rest. The movie is quite boring considering. A Little Romance (Diane Lane, Laurence Olivier) A cute simple little movie. Diane Lane's first I believe. |
Quote:
Just looked it up and I was wrong.....A Little Romance is her first movie. |
Little Big Man.
A really good film. Subtle humor, poignancy and some engaging acting. However, I watched this as a kid many years ago and I could have sworn Dustin Hoffman's character joined Buffalo Bill's touring show at one point...obviously not. Can't work out what other film I'm confusing it for. |
Quote:
So did I. So long ago that I can't remember what it was about. |
Quote:
If you like a real tearjerker watch Diane Lane's second movie Touched By Love. It's supposed to be based on a true story. I have the book. The movie is hard to find though. You might have to YouTube it. It's there in three parts. |
First Man (Ryan Gosling)
Decent movie. Those guys were some brave souls. The Equalizer 2 (Denzel Washington) I enjoyed this movie. Denzel is good enough to make a mindless movie worth watching. Josie (Sophie Turner) Boring throughout. I'd say more but wouldn't want to ruin it for anyone who dares watch it. |
Mowing them down...
A Star Is Born (2018)
I really enjoyed this movie. Bradley Cooper and Lady GaGa have great chemistry together. I watched the Academy Awards last night hoping they'd win. When they sang together last night it made me think of Stevie and Lindsey. Wondering if this was real or part of an act. Same Kind Of Different As Me (Renee Zellweger) Decent movie. Supposed to be based on a true story. A rich art dealer meets a homeless man through his wife. Their friendship seems an unlikely one but... The Great Gilly Hopkins (Sophie Nelisse) Another simple little movie that's enjoyable. A young girl that's been in and out of foster homes. Her plans of leaving yet again change when she... Columbus (Haley Lu Richardson) Unless you love architecture and very slow moving movies I'd say stay away from this one. I'm not going to pretend that I liked it. Support The Girls (Haley Lu Richardson) I must have did a search on Haley to get back to back movies starring her. While this one was better than Columbus, it never really went anywhere. |
Green Book
I really enjoyed this movie. Definitely worth a rental. Now for two to stay away from... London Fields (Amber Heard) There's a reason this had trouble being released. It's just horrible. Watch only for the eye candy that is Amber Heard. Even then it's not worth it. Vox Lux (Natalie Portman) Except for the above mentioned London Fields, this is one of the worst movies I've seen in a long time. My gut told me not to rent it. I should have listened. |
I'm on a Japanese ghost story kick. I've seen these already, but now I'm watching the Criterion Blu-rays. Luscious stuff.
Kwaidan (1964) Kuroneko (1968) Ghost of Yotsuya (1959) Ugetsu (1953) |
An Affair to Remember by Leo McCarey
Starring Cary Grant and the lovely Deborah Kerr. It's quite predictable. But, I love the kids' choir scene. Reminds me of Little Rascals. |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:00 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
© 1995-2003 Martin and Lisa Adelson, All Rights Reserved