#1
|
||||
|
||||
5 least favorite songs by each writer
I apologize if this is groansomely old hat around here, but I'm working on a paper and need to procrastinate for just 15 minutes so I thought I'd throw it up in case anyone bites.
I was curious what everyone's least favorite band songs were by each of the three Rumours era writers. You can include pre- and post- Rumours era songs by each writer if you want, you don't have to order if you can't, and if 5 is too restricting or too much do however many you need to properly express your dislike Here's mine: LB 1. Family Man (TITN) 2. Goodbye Angel (25YTC) 3. What's the World Coming To (SYW) 4. Caroline (TITN) 5T. Tango in the Night (TITN) 5T. Come (SYW) CM Never Make Me Cry (Tusk) Skies the Limit (BTM) Save Me (BTM) All Over Again (Time) I Do (Time) SN 1. Welcome to the Room...Sara (TITN) 2. Say You Will (SYW) 3. Sweet Girl (Dance) 4. Illume (SYW) 5. Silver Girl (SYW) (I'm irrational about "When I See You Again".) |
. |
#2
|
|||
|
|||
GREAT TOPIC!!!
Lindsey - Not That Funny Empire State Teen Beat (WTH was that???) Make Me A Mask Come Christine - Sugar Daddy (VOMIT) Oh Daddy (More Vomit) Honey Hi (how is this a song?) Never Make Me Cry ( again SO short it's like 1/3 of a demo??) Temporary One Stevie - Crystal (really because I want her to sing the lead vocal in 75) Angel (this is my LEAST fav song of her's EVER) Welcome to the Room...Sara(but love it 10X more than Angel) No Questions Asked (there's NO Chorus whatsoever???) The Second Time (i actually love this, BUT she sounds DRUNK) |
#3
|
|||
|
|||
Christine McVie:
Mystified (Tango in the night) Warm ways (Fleetwood Mac) Wish you were here (Mirage) I do (Time) Sugar daddy (Fleetwood Mac) Stevie Nicks: Welcome to the room...Sara (Tango in the night) AWFUL!!! The second time (Behind the mask) When I see you again (Tango in the night) Affairs of the heart (Behind the mask) No questions asked (Greatest Hits) - I only like the bridge in that song...the rest is boring. Lindsey Buckingham: Can't go back (Mirage) Teen beat (25 years / Mirage) My little demon (The dance) What's the world coming to (Say you will) Fou you and I, Part 2 (Tango in the night) - I like Christine's version of that song much more (Eyes wide shut) So far, so good Tschoe Tobi |
#4
|
||||
|
||||
LB
Save Me a Place SN The Second Time Welcome to the Room, Sara Running Through the Garden CM I like all of her songs w/FM
__________________
|
#5
|
||||
|
||||
Lindsey
My Little Demon Empire State What's The World Coming To? Book Of Love Can't Go Back Stevie That's Alright Angel Christine Don't Stop Sugar Daddy Never Make Me Cry
__________________
|
#6
|
|||
|
|||
Lindsey:
Red Rover Family Man Murrow Turning over in his Grave Make Me a Mask Empire State Stevie: When I see you Again Welcome to the Room Sara Seven Wonders No Questions Asked Paper Doll Christine: Only Over You (to me is her one and only Mac misstep, I like the rest of her material)
__________________
|
#7
|
||||
|
||||
For me, Lindsey has the most songs that I don't like, but that is because he's the one that takes the most creative liberties when recording, and is willing to do something different. With Christine, even her worst songs are not bad - they're just generic. I'm a Stevie fan at heart and I like most of her material, though I do think she's had a few Mac selections that were questionable.
Lindsey: Save Me A Place (I really don't like whiny songs) Oh Diane Can't Go Back Family Man My Little Demon Red Rover Christine: Love In Store Skies The Limit Stevie: Paper Doll No Questions Asked Smile At You (a great song robbed of it's musical identity)
__________________
I'm not the man you think I am. My love has never lived indoors - I had to drag it home by four, hired hounds at both my wrists, damp and bruised by strangers' kisses on my lips. But you're the one that I still miss. Neko Case Last edited by KarmaContestant; 03-27-2013 at 11:42 AM.. |
#8
|
|||
|
|||
Stevie -
Freedom That's Alright Storms When I See You Again - although am starting to like it now. That's it - I love every other song from her including No Questions Asked (one of my faves), Paper Doll, Say You Will and even Silver Girl. Christine - Oh Daddy and everything from Tusk except Think About Me and Never Make Me Cry Lindsey - Come Red Rover and all his stuff on Tusk except for Tusk itself. |
#9
|
|||
|
|||
LB
Red Rover Not that Funny Family Man Empire State Murrow Turning over in his Grave Christine Only Over You Honey Hi Mystified Everywhere Never Forget Stevie Silver Girl When I See You Again Welcome to the Room...Sara Goodbye Baby The Second Time |
#10
|
||||
|
||||
SN
Landslide Sara Welcome to the Room Sara That's Alright Crystal CM Only Over You Honey Hi Warm Ways Oh Daddy Never Make Me Cry LB Make Me A Mask Say Goodbye Family Man |
#11
|
||||
|
||||
Going just by the studio albums...
Lindsey 1. Book of Love 2. That's Enough For Me 3. Miranda 4. Say Goodbye (zzz...) 5. Empire State (honorable mention for Peacekeeper's dumb kazoo refrain) Stevie 1. Angel (ZZZZZZZZZZZZZ...) 2. Silver Girl 3. Welcome to the Room... Sara 4. Affairs of the Heart 5. That's Alright (Only song of Stevie's I've heard multiple times where I couldn't remember a note of it if you asked me) Christine 1. Over My Head 2. Only Over You 3. Hold Me 4. Mystified (just for the xylophone) 5. Never Forget (though I don't dislike it) If co-writes count then put You and I Pt. 2 at 1. for both Christine and Lindsey |
#12
|
|||
|
|||
Lindsey:
Make Me A Mask You and I part 2 Murrow Turning Over In His Grave My Little Demon Not That Funny Christine: Warm Ways Only Over You Mystified Ricky Honey Hi Stevie: When I See You Again N/A N/A N/A N/A Self confessed Chiffon-head . WISYA is the only Stevie-Mac song I cannot bare. I love the rest. Including the songs that seem to get a lot of stick, like "Paper Doll", "Silver Girl" and "The Second Time". I will never understand how it's possible for anybody not to love "Angel" and "That's Alright" Last edited by TheWILDheart; 03-26-2013 at 11:16 AM.. |
#13
|
||||
|
||||
I was surprised myself that 'Save Me a Place' did not end up on my Lindsey list, but I think I am finally coming around to it. It has a quirky charm to it that at the very least keeps it from being bland.
LOL @ the kazoo refrain from 'Peacekeeper'. That's the one part of the song I really dislike, otherwise I think it's somewhere between okay and good. Christine's was the hardest for me to do simply because she has so many damn songs, I wonder if my list would change if I did this next week. I agree that she's the most consistent and basically her "bad" songs come down to being bland. For me Lindsey's bad songs are miscalculations of medium-to-big ideas and Stevie's are where her lyrics just get really awkward. I don't hear what any of you are saying about "Angel" la la la la la No but really, keep them coming. |
#14
|
|||
|
|||
L
SMAP TAFE WATL Make Me A Mask ? S Straight Back (it's just a weird pick, but then again so is That's Alright) The Second Time No Q's Asked Illume Smile At You C Only Over You Songbird Mystified Oh Daddy Don't Stop |
#15
|
||||
|
||||
LB
I'm So Afraid (the vocal doesn't work--the instrumental track is great) Empire State Oh Diane Make Me a Mask Come CM Skies the Limit All Over Again Morning Rain (Atypically Bad Vocal) I Do Do You Know SN Welcome to the Room...Sara When I See You Again Silver Girl No Questions Asked Paper Doll Honorable Mention: Goodbye Baby Last edited by aleuzzi; 03-26-2013 at 03:38 PM.. |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|
Peter Millar Polo Shirt Mens S Green Summer Comfort The Breakers Palm Beach Logo
$32.99
Peter Millar Polo Shirt Men’s XL Green Blue Striped Cotton Pelican Marsh Golf
$24.00
Peter Green - Peter Green - The Anthology - Peter Green CD QQVG The Cheap Fast
$32.97
Fleetwood Mac The Best of Peter Green's Fleetwood Mac (CD) Album
$14.81
Peter Green - Man of the World: Anthology [New CD] UK - Import
$14.85