#16
|
||||
|
||||
Most of the albums I have are compilations, so I haven't heard that many proper albums per se. Anyway, this list probably wouldn't change radically, although a few on the list may get pushed down over time as I hear more albums...
While these are ordered in favouritism, the first two I currently consider tied. Anyway, on with it! 1. Days Of Future Passed - The Moody Blues. Simply a must own masterpiece!! 1. Avalon - Roxy Music. I was listening to it on the way home last night from the MFBB concert at Sutton Grange Winery. It's absolutely beautiful! 3. Tusk - Fleetwood Mac. We all know why... 4. Tango In The Night - Fleetwood Mac. If the B-sides were also on it (I've made a playlist where they're inserted rather cleverly, if I do say so myself) it'd probably be tied with Tusk for me... 5. Soul Cages - Sting. Another beautiful album! 6. The Turn Of A Friendly Card - The Alan Parsons Project. As stated by Zombie. 7. American Pie - Don McLean. "Everybody Loves Me Baby" is my favourite track for the album, in case you wanted to know... 8. Go Insane - Lindsey Buckingham. I just love the sounds he created for it! 9. Out Of The Cradle - Lindsey Buckingham. Self explanatory. 10. Brothers In Arms - Dire Straits. "Sultans Of Swing" is my favourite songs of theirs, but this is their best album! Dido's first two albums could make a top 20 list, let alone FM's Mystery To Me, Heroes Are Hard To Find, Fleetwood Mac, Rumours, and Mirage. I'd also include The Doors' Strange Days and L.A. Woman, and the self-titled Tracy Chapman ("Fast Car" is my favourite, but all the songs are fantastic). As stated before, I haven't heard many albums (very sadly, none by Pink Floyd... ), but these ones listed are still extremely difficult to beat!
__________________
The two essentials for a healthy mind: 1. Philosophy & Science 2. Fleetwood Mac NB. Not necessarily in that order... |
#17
|
|||||||
|
|||||||
Quote:
And I love RHCP back in the day, but don't listen to them as much anymore, which I will need to rectify soonly. And speaking of "Under the Bridge," if you haven't seen it, this is full of lulz: Quote:
Quote:
And David Bowie is effin' awesome. Since I posted an RHCP lulz, here's a relevant Bowie lulz as well: "Wear the eyepatch, Bret! Wear the funky, funky eyepatch!" Flight of the Conchords kinda rocks the earth. If you are interested, there are several more clips from that episode - Ashes to Ashes music video Bowie, 1986 David Bowie from the movie Labyrinth, and then they do a badass song, "Bowie's In Space." Love. Quote:
And for Oasis, I love "Wonderwall," even if it's kinda cliche. I also really like "What's the Story, Morning Glory?" the track. Has a great sound. Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
And diggin the Dire Straits, too. Is Six Blade Knife on "Brothers in Arms?" I love that song, but I can't remember and I am lazy and won't Google it. For anyone that really loves a well-put together concept album, I definitely recommend 666 - Aphrodite's Child. It's based on the Book of Revelation As an aside, I am kicking myself for not including "Mad Dogs & Englishmen" in my list.
__________________
Malanderer, Badlander and Thief, Est. 1982 All the same, baby. All the same. "You never know what I'll do. I've resequenced my show. I'm a master at sequencing. I'm the one who sequenced for Fleetwood Mac. I sequenced 'Rumours.' Everyone loves my sequences. They're fun.'' |
#18
|
|||
|
|||
I'm still thinking about my Top 10 list, but so many here have great Fleetwood Mac albums on their lists, but most don't have 'Rumours' included! Can this be right, really???
'Rumours' has got to be on it! I know it's so pc to say 'Tusk'-- but... Gold Dust Woman, Go Your Own Way, The Chain (and now with the expanded cd), Silver Springs. Oh Daddy, I think 'Rumours' isn't getting the love it deserves! But, at least you all have done your Top 10 albums of all time, so I'll shut up, I still have nine more to go! |
#19
|
||||
|
||||
I'm really into Bluegrass, moreso the progressive kind, but since 2007 I've broadened my musical horizons an all that good stuff. Anyway, I'm not much of a music critic, I just like what I like. So don't ask Lucy to 'splain.
In no particular order: All Things Must Pass - George Harrison The Reminder - Feist Blue Album - Weezer Lonely Runs Both Ways - Alison Krauss and Union Station Make Yourself - Incubus Rumours - Fleetwood Mac Tusk - Fleetwood Mac Lindsey Buckingham - Out of the Cradle Stevie Nicks - Bella Donna Chris Thile - Not All Who Wander Are Lost |
#20
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Quote:
Brandon, I completely agree!
__________________
I'll follow you down until the sound of my voice will haunt you...you'll never get away from the sound of the woman that loves you... |
#21
|
|||
|
|||
1. 'Rumours', Fleetwood Mac. It's been in my life since forever, and I need 'Gold Dust Woman' Go Your Own Way', 'The Chain' and 'Silver Springs' until forever! I'm choosing the 2 cd expanded version.
2. 'Parallel Lines', Blondie. I gotta have some Blondie, and this was my favorite album of theirs. 'Fade Away and Radiate', the extended 'Heart of Glass','Sunday Girl',the insanely-hooky 'Pretty Baby' and really so many good songs. 3. 'Blood On The Tracks', Bob Dylan. I always was influenced by my older cousin, and she loved this album and told me how historically significant it was. It took me a lot of years, but I saw her point, 'Idiot Wind', 'Lily, Rosemary & The Jack of Hearts', 'Tangled Up In Blue' and 'Simple Twist of Fate' are 4 perfect songs off the top of my head without cheating and pulling the album, and decades later, I still feel a little bit smarter than I really am when I listen to 'Blood On The Tracks'... 4. 'Sticky Fingers' by The Rolling Stones. Garage-grunge on 'Sway' and 'Sister Morphine' and a bunch of good songs, visceral, enticing, decadent- almost perfect. 5. '40 Licks' by The Rolling Stones. Because I want as many of the Stones hits as I can have- the amazing 'Gimme Shelter', 'Mother's Little Helper', 'Paint It Black', and so many great songs, Jagger-Richards are maybe my favorite songwriters of all time, and the best of their hits sound so great, still. 6. 'Enchanted' by Stevie Nicks. I need a ton of Stevie Nicks music in my life, and so far, this 3 cd box set is the best place to get a lot of Stevie in one place. There are songs missing I'd like- oh wait, this isn't exactly a "desert-island" list of albums, so I guess I can hear anything I want at any time, this is just a Top 10 Favorite Albums List, so, yes, I'll stick with 'Enchanted'. 7. No, I'm not really that old... but...'Anthology' by Diana Ross And The Supremes. So, on Anthology, 12 number one songs, the incredible songwriters Holland Dozier Holland, the hook-laden 'Love Is Like An Itching In My Heart', 'You Keep Me Hangin' On', 'Stop!', 'Love Child', 'Someday We'll Be Together' 'My World Is Empty Without You' & a bunch of other hits and lots of rarities- the music still lifts me. 8. 'Achtung Baby' by U2. I think from start to finish, this is my favorite cd of theirs. 'Until The End of The World', 'Who's Gonna Ride Your Wild Horses', 'So Cruel, 'One'- all 4 of those songs can transform me to a really intense place, and I like the rest of the songs, too. Plus, I can't keep cheating with Greatest Hits, this is supposed to be 'albums' and I'm having a hell of a time choosing a David Bowie album because I want 'Heroes' on it but don't wanna choose the 'Heroes' album... so I guess, it's a cheat again and: 9. 'Changes Bowie' by David Bowie... 'Rebel Rebel', 'China Girl', 'Modern Love' and all the others, Bowie was so amazing. I like that someone chose 'Never Let Me Down' in this poll. I loved that album, though Bowie himself disowns it, and for the cd release, he refused to let 'Too Dizzy' be included on it from the album, a song I liked a lot! 10. 'Tusk' by Fleetwood Mac, because I need 'Beautiful Child' 'Storms', 'Angel', and 'Walk A Thin Line'....but to be honest, if those 4 songs weren't on the album, I wouldn't choose this as a Top 10 Album of All Time selection... But they are. And it's late and my medication is wearing off and I'm tired of thinking and tired of typing. On edit, I'm going to tie Tusk with Led Zep's 'Physical Graffiti'. I would like a Linda Ronstadt album on here, but can't decide which, bits of 'Mad Love' and 'Don't Cry Now' and 'Hasten Down The Wind' I suppose, but this is getting hard. On another edit, an honorable mention to the original 2 lp set 'Goodbye Yellowbrick Road' by Elton John. Last edited by Nikolaj; 02-26-2010 at 03:23 PM.. |
#22
|
||||
|
||||
[QUOTE=Nikolaj;872864]
I would like a Linda Ronstadt album on here, but can't decide which, bits of 'Mad Love' and 'Don't Cry Now' and 'Hasten Down The Wind' I suppose, [QUOTE] That would be an amazing Linda album! I've just listened to Simple Dreams actually...
__________________
I'll follow you down until the sound of my voice will haunt you...you'll never get away from the sound of the woman that loves you... |
#23
|
|||
|
|||
Christina Aguilera's Stripped: I loved that she completely changed her image from the "bad" pop girl to somewhat of an actual artist.
I totally agree. It took me a while to admit, but Christina Aguilera is emerging into a very important 'actual artist' and 'Stripped' was the beginning. "Hurt," from her third album, umm... 'Back To Basics' --- has classical music as the basis of the melody, a torch vocal you gotta hear, she can sing anything, that girl. She's 28. And she's the closest thing to a vocal talent like Streisand since Streisand. She'll be around when she's 61, like Stevie Oh, she also has Irving Azoff as a manager, now, Azoff was behind Fleetwood Mac and The Eagles, and he certainly sees Christina as 'the real deal'- she's very talented. I bet Azoff was behind Christina singing with the Rolling Stones in the Martin Scorcese concert film. Not many women have been asked to share a stage with Mick and The Stones. Last edited by Nikolaj; 02-21-2010 at 05:52 AM.. |
#24
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
I wanted to include more Blondie in my top 10 but I wouldn't have had room for all the other albums I love. I guess leaving 2 spaces was cutting it too tight |
#25
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
It's a beautiful poem, isn't it? It's probably a good one to recite in front of a girlfriend. "Six Blade Knife" was on their first album, the self-titled Dire Straits, which also has "Sultans Of Swing". It's also an excellent album, along with Love Over Gold. I own the three other studio albums, although I don't listen to them quite as much...
__________________
The two essentials for a healthy mind: 1. Philosophy & Science 2. Fleetwood Mac NB. Not necessarily in that order... |
#26
|
|||
|
|||
I'm going to try and do this. Hard to narrow down any Top 10...but here we go (in no particular order)...
When I Woke - Rusted Root I'll never forget the first time I heard this album at a friend's house. It was thumping and jamming. Stayed with me a long time and still ranks high after all this time. Catch A Fire - Bob Marley My favorite album by Marley, hands down. I'll never forget the first time I heard 'Stop That Train'. Arrival - ABBA Good family memories with this album, not just my immediate family, but also Aunts, Uncles and Cousins. As kids we played this vinyl to death...dancing around like idiots. LOL. Good times. The Wild Heart - Stevie Nicks This is the album that got me really, really into Stevie. Bella Donna is technically a better album...but I have such a wild love for this album. This pick is certainly emotional for many reasons. Don't blame it on me...blame it on my wild heart. Hotel - Moby I've always loved this guys stuff...especially Play...but I fell in love with this album when I had the opportunity to attend a private party for the release, and Moby performed a very acoustic set of some songs from this forthcoming album. I was blown away...listening at a hotel, by the pool. Then partied down in his hotel room after the gig. I drank most of his vodka. LOL. I will never forget this night even though I got so drunk. Anyway, I really like this album concept. Fuzzy - Grant Lee Buffalo Ahhh...this debut album is tight from start to finish. Grant-Lee's writing and vocal style is nothing short of amazing. Been a fan ever since and own every band and solo work. Bellybutton - Jellyfish Another amazing debut album. Their second album, Spilt Milk, deserves honorable mention as well. A shame they broke up so soon. IV - Led Zeppelin An amazing album from start to finish. Made me a Zep head. Raising Sand - Robert Plant & Allison Krauss Something that really sounds like a terrible idea. But damn, does it ever work. This album is glorious. I listen to it often, I find it relaxing. Buckingham Nicks - Buckingham Nicks Why this album failed, I'll never know. How can you not fall in love with the vocals, songwriting and guitar on Frozen Love? Impossible. And two albums I wanted to add, but couldn't pick between which two to choose, so they get a special mention for both albums that I played the **** out of when they came out. Still do. These are kick ass albums. Ill Communication - Beastie Boys Check Your Head - Beastie Boys Last edited by Richard B; 02-23-2010 at 10:47 AM.. Reason: Grammar corrections |
#27
|
||||
|
||||
Love Alison Krauss so both of these albums are great choices. I've been listening to Too Late To Cry a lot lately. Richard, I toally agree about your Raising Sand comments. I couldn't believe it when I heard they were working together and was more than pleasatly surprised by the amazing album they came up with. Roll on the follow-uo that they're recording right now!
__________________
I'll follow you down until the sound of my voice will haunt you...you'll never get away from the sound of the woman that loves you... |
#28
|
||||
|
||||
Err.. I completely forgot about Patty Griffin in my post.
My list cannot be confined to just 10 =\ how about top 100 lol
__________________
|
#29
|
||||
|
||||
I live in the same town as JCM, and trust me, he's an ASSHOLE(yes, deserving of caps), and everyone knows it. His opinion is the only one that matters, and he's rude as hell. Little piece of sh*t is completely full of himself....no humility whatsoever.
Steve Earle - I provided(and ran) lighting for one of his shows. I was a HUGE fan of his(Guitar Town WAS one of my favorite all time albums). Well, I really wanted to get one of my guitars signed, so I took a $1200 Takemine acoustic(yes, that's not much money to him, but it was to me). So I go on his bus with his tour manager, who tells him that I was the LD for the show, and a fan, and would like to get my guitar signed by him. He takes my Takemine, looks at it, and all he could say was, in front of his entire entourage, "I hate these fukcing japanese pieces of ****", then signed it. Thanks Steve, you fukcing asshole. |
#30
|
||||
|
||||
(Not in any order)
Fleetwood Mac - Tusk Fleetwood Mac - Rumours Fleetwood Mac - Fleetwood Mac Stevie Nicks - Bella Donna Stevie Nicks - Wild Heart Kate Bush - The Dreaming Kate Bush - The Kick Inside Kate Bush- The Hounds of Love Call me boringly plain with only three artists, but I can put up with listening to the same stuff!
__________________
Much Love |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|
Rick Vito - Blue Again (Plus Bonus Disc) - Rick Vito CD YEVG The Cheap Fast
$21.97
RICK VITO of FLEETWOOD MAC New Sealed Ltd Ed 2024 CADILLAC MAN Solo CD
$22.99
Rick Vito - Complete Guide to Slide Guitar (DVD)
$22.36
$9.99
Pink & Black by Rick Vito CD 1998 Varèse Sarabande/Wildcat FAST SHIP FROM USA
$13.99