#31
|
||||
|
||||
This could have been a new thread, but...
Hi there! I restart this thread (the last message was from 2010).
I read the last comments in another thread, so I decided to search for something like this. Well, here's my list! In no particular order - Out Of The Cradle (Lindsey Buckingham) - Crime Of The Century (Supertramp) - The Dark Side of the Moon (Pink Floyd) - Eve (The Alan Parsons Project) - Blue (Simply Red) - Bare Trees (Fleetwood Mac) - Mirage (Fleetwood Mac) - Famous Last Words (Supertramp) - Faith (Goerge Michael) - Genesis (Genesis) - Paris (Supertramp) - Older (George Michael) - Get in touch with yourself (Swing Out Sister) - Synchronized (Jamiroquai) - Discovery (ELO) - Crystal Visions, the Very Best (Stevie Nicks) - Go Insane (Lindsey Buckingham) - Holding back the river (Wet Wet Wet) - Tubular Bells (Mike Oldfield) - High on the happy side (Wet Wet Wet) - Stars (Simply Red) - Californication (Red Hot Chili Peppers) - In and Out of Consciousness (Robbie Williams) - The Dance (Fleetwood Mac) - Live 1980 (Fleetwood Mac) Regards! |
#32
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
__________________
"They love each other so much, they think they hate each other." Imagine paying $1000 to hear "Don't Dream It's Over" instead of "Go Your Own Way" Fleetwood Mac helped me through a time of heartbreak. 12 years later, they broke my heart. |
#33
|
||||
|
||||
Wow I need time to think about this.As I know Stevie/FM are on top.Probably the rest is country classics.
__________________
Skip R........ Stevie fan forever and ever amen....... the Wildheart at Edge of Seventeen and the Gypsy..... My sweet Buttons .I love you. RIP 2009 to 08/24/2016 |
#34
|
|||
|
|||
In Alphabetical Order By Artist:
1. In The Meantime- Christine McVie Retirement never sounded so awesome. 2. Home- Dixie Chicks I'm a huge Dixie Chicks fan. I think Home is the best country record of all time, and probably my second all time favorite. 3. Taking The Long Way- Dixie Chicks 4. The Open Door- Evanescence I loved Evanescence so much in middle school lol. 5. Fleetwood Mac- Fleetwood Mac The perfect summer album. 6. Rumours- Fleetwood Mac Yes, I listen to the re-release with Silver Springs on it. 7. Tusk- Fleetwood Mac Perhaps the single greatest album of all time. 8. Lungs- Florence & The Machine 9. Ceremonials- Florence & The Machine I love this album so much. It's quickly approaching Tusk for my all time favorite. 10. Torches- Foster The People 11. American Idiot- Green Day 12. Live Through This- Hole I love the raw intensity of this album. 13. Celebrity Skin- Hole Conversely, I love the polished pop sound of this one. 14. Hybrid Theory- Linkin Park 15. Van Lear Rose- Loretta Lynn Can you tell I like female country singers? Lol. 16. Revolution- Miranda Lambert My favorite country artist besides the Dixie Chicks. 17. Four The Record- Miranda Lambert Love this album. Saw Miranda live back in March, she rocks! 18. Nevermind- Nirvana 19. In Utero- Nirvana 20. Final Fantasy VII Official Soundtrack- Nobuo Uematsu Love, love, love the Final Fantasy series, especially VII-X. I think this is the best video game score of all time, with the possible exception of Final Fantasy X. Aerith's Theme is one of my favorite pieces to play on the piano. 21. Hell On Heels- Pistol Annies 22. Body Talk- Robyn Not huge into dance music, but I love this record. 23. Born To Fly- Sara Evans 24. Bella Donna- Stevie Nicks It has only been in the last 4 months that I've come to appreciate the awesomeness that is How Still My Love. Now I think it's one of her greatest songs. 25. In Your Dreams- Stevie Nicks The kind of album that can only be made by someone with great creativity, spirit, and life experience. A true gem. |
#35
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Travis - I will get you listening to pre-2000 Kylie! Here's my list, in no particular order: Counting Crows - August and Everything After (1993) (VERY tough to choose between this and Recovering The Satellites (1996) but since it's one per artists I went for their debut. Ryan Adams - Gold (2001) Kylie Minogue - Impossible Princess (1998) Dusty Springfield - Dusty In Memphis (1969) Jackson Browne - Jackson Browne (1972) Aimee Mann - Bachelor No. 2 or, The Last Remains Of The Dodo (2000) Deacon Blue - Raintown (1987) Kate Bush - Hounds Of Love (1985) Cranberries - No Need To Argue (1994) Alanis Morissette - Jagged Little Pill (1995) Fleetwood Mac - Tusk (1979) Stevie Nicks - Bella Donna (1981) Emmylou Harris - Pieces Of The Sky (1975) Neil Young - After The Gold Rush (1970) Judee Sill - Judee Sill (1971) Madonna - Like A Prayer (1990) Pearl Jam - Ten (1991) Natalie Merchant - Tigerlily (1995) Bob Dylan - Nashville Skyline (1969) The Go-Go's - Beauty and The Beat (1981) Bonnie Raitt - Takin' My Time (1972) Sheryl Crow - The Globe Sessions (1998) Miranda Lambert - Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (2007) - Feels a bit recent but I love it! Alison Krauss and Union Station - Live (2002) Joni Mitchell - Court and Spark (1974) Bruce Springsteen - Born In The USA (1984) (stellar album unfortunately lumped together with a title track that becomes cheesy in light of continual misunderstanding) Steve Earle - I Feel Alright (1995) Simon and Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water (1970) There we are. I'm sure it will change tomorrow but I really
__________________
I'll follow you down until the sound of my voice will haunt you...you'll never get away from the sound of the woman that loves you... Last edited by Dodfather; 08-17-2012 at 06:23 AM.. |
|
|
I Got News for You - Audio CD By Bekka Bramlett - VERY GOOD
$249.52
The Zoo Shakin' the Cage CD Mick Fleetwood Bekka Bramlett Billy Thorpe
$10.19
RITA COOLIDGE CD THINKIN' ABOUT YOU BEKKA BRAMLETT LETTING YOU GO WITH LOVE 1998
$12.00
SEALED***South of Heaven, West of Hell Dwight Yoakam CD 2001 Brand New
$29.99
Bekka (Bramlett) & Billy (Burnette) - Bekka & Billy - 1997 Almo Sounds - Used CD
$9.00