#1
|
||||
|
||||
Name your TOP 10 Horror Films
Just in time for Halloween... name your favorites
1. The Exorcist 2. Salem's Lot 3. Carrie 4. Alien 5. Midnight Offerings 6. Black Christmas 7. Jaws 8. The Descent 9. Rosemary's Baby 10. May |
. |
#2
|
|||
|
|||
10. Hell Night (1981)
9. The Exorcist (1973) 8. The Children (1980) 7. 28 Days Later (2002) 6. Carrie (1976) 5. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 4. Night of the Living Dead (1968) 3. Psycho (1960) 2. Silence of the Lambs (1991) 1. Halloween (1978) HONORABLE MENTION: Sleepaway Camp (1983), Friday the 13th Part II (1981), The Shining (1980), Motel Hell (1980), Dawn of the Dead (2004), The Final Terror (1983), Scream (1986) |
#3
|
|||
|
|||
I just love threads about horror movies. My favorite genre. Here's mine.
1. The Exorcist 2. The Omen 3. Prince of darkness 4. The Entity 5. Race with the devil 6. The Mist 7. 100 feet 8. 30 days of night 9. The Manitou 10. In the mouth of madness Although I never considered Jaws a horror movie, it is an awesome movie and I spent last week watching as many shark movies that I could find on Netflix. I just love a good shark movie. |
#4
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
|
#5
|
||||
|
||||
Ten Best Horror Films
1. The Fury (Brian De Palma, 1978) 2. Carrie (Brian De Palma, 1976) 3. The Birds (Alfred Hitchcock, 1963) 4. Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock, 1960) 5. Vampyr (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1932) 6. Nosferatu (F.W. Murnau, 1922) 7. Exorcist II: The Heretic (John Boorman, 1977) 8. Byzantium (Neil Jordan, 2013) 9. The Company of Wolves (Neil Jordan, 1984) 10. Ganja & Hess (Bill Gunn, 1973) Also, here's a list I put together of Horror films I like: http://rateyourmusic.com/list/johnde..._horror_films/
__________________
"They love each other so much, they think they hate each other." Imagine paying $1000 to hear "Don't Dream It's Over" instead of "Go Your Own Way" Fleetwood Mac helped me through a time of heartbreak. 12 years later, they broke my heart. |
#6
|
||||
|
||||
I guess I'm more oldschool...
Nosferatu Dracula (1931) I Walked With A Zombie Carnival Of Souls Cat People Eyes Without A Face Daughter Of Dracula but also liked The Ring The Amittyville Horror The Grudge and does The Wicker Man (1973) count? Last edited by becca; 10-13-2013 at 02:46 PM.. |
#7
|
|||
|
|||
I'm not much of a horror movie watcher but there are a couple I do like more for suspense than blood and guts , anyway, here they are:
No special order really: Halloween 78 original the best A Shadow of a Doubt old Hitchcock b & w film, great Carnival of Souls original '63? b & w version The Haunting original b & w version Carrie The Haunting of Sara (TV movie , 78/9?) original not remake Psycho There might be others, but like stated I don't like scary or blood & guts movies much just the suspenseful one's .
__________________
Sue ...."Blue Water....I sit and I wait for the morning to come...." ...."All the beautiful worlds...that I have seen so far have all fallen down....Ooh, it used to be yours....calm , beautiful ,childlike victim...calm beautiful, childlike victim...." ..."There is a legend passed down through the ages...down through the crystal visions...down through the crystal clear-water fountain...the charmed ones remain...They are mine (you remain...ooh)...." |
#8
|
||||
|
||||
Yes anything old as mentioned are awesome and keep me up all night.LOL..
Halloween is coming up .Is Elvia still on TV. I always enjoyed her show.
__________________
Skip R........ Stevie fan forever and ever amen....... the Wildheart at Edge of Seventeen and the Gypsy..... My sweet Buttons .I love you. RIP 2009 to 08/24/2016 |
#9
|
||||
|
||||
My favorite, in no particular order:
*Prince of Darkness *Candyman *The Conjuring *Blair Witch Project *Amityville Horror *The Strangers *30 Days of Night *The Fourth Kind *Midnight Meat Train (not really a very good movie storywise, but it disturbed me so much that I had to turn off the TV and take an hour break before I could finish it) *The Shining Special mention to Phantasm II, The Ring and The Exorcism of Emily Rose. I don't generally like older horror movies (1960s and earlier). I used to stay up late with my step-dad and watch Creature Feature on Friday nights when I was 6 and 7 years old, and I saw a great many of those old movies. They didn't scare me as a 6 year old kid, and they don't scare me now. I also don't care much for gore films. They aren't scary at all, just bloody celebrations of violence - I'd rather watch surgury documentaries, like excess skin removal from the formerly morbidly obese if I want to see blood, guts and gore. I've never seen The Manitou, but will watch it after seeing it mentioned here. Also, have not yet seen Byzantium. I was excited about it at first, but honestly most vampire movies kinda suck. I'll give it a try, though.
__________________
I'm not the man you think I am. My love has never lived indoors - I had to drag it home by four, hired hounds at both my wrists, damp and bruised by strangers' kisses on my lips. But you're the one that I still miss. Neko Case |
#10
|
||||
|
||||
I guess Alien is a horror film at heart, I loved it! I never would've thought of the Bela Lugosi Dracula seriously but was extremely impressed by it recently, it has more detail and logic than I remember and he was an unknown at the time in America. He definitely made the count into a bit of a cornball later with the Ed Wood things and so on.
|
#11
|
||||
|
||||
I mostly like suspenseful scary movies, with little gore, and definitely have a preference horror films from the 80's. The original Halloween will always be at the top of my list.
1. John Carpenter's "Halloween" 2. "Friday the 13th" 1980 3. "A Nightmare on Elm St." 1984 4. "The Shining" 5. "Salem's Lot" 1979 6. John Carpenter's "The Fog" 7. "Silver Bullet" 8. "Something Wicked This Way Comes" 9. "Poltergeist" 10. "The Lady in White"
__________________
|
#12
|
||||
|
||||
The Birds
The Shining The Ring The Exorcist (the 25th Anniversary re-edit with the previously unseen scenes...like where she does the spiderwalk down the stairs....yeeeeesh...gives me the creeps just thinking about it) The Omen Blair Witch Project The Entity The Amityville Horror (book scared me more than the movie...and I read it while sitting in the sun on the beach) and, all grouped together, those old B&W ones with Karloff, Lugosi & Lon Chaney (Wolfman, Frankenstein, Dracula, The Creature From The Black Lagoon, The Mummy, etc). Those all creeped me out when I was a kid, but now they're almost comedy.
__________________
Among God's creations, two, the dog and the guitar, have taken all the sizes and all the shapes in order not to be separated from the man.---Andres Segovia |
#13
|
|||
|
|||
[QUOTE=TrueFaith77;1107182][B]Ten Best Horror Films
7. Exorcist II: The Heretic (John Boorman, 1977) [ VERY interesting that your #8 pick is John Boorman's production of Exorcist II: The Heretic. This film was widely panned by fans and critics alike. BUT, I LOVE your choice. It's making me think I need to go back and give it another look. You certainly can't go wrong with Academy Award nominees/winners like Linda Blair, Richard Burton and Louise Fletcher. |
#14
|
||||
|
||||
[QUOTE=WatchChain;1107392]
Quote:
|
#15
|
|||
|
|||
[QUOTE=WatchChain;1107392]
Quote:
|
|
|
PETER GREEN 2 CD WITH FLEETWOOD MAC ALONE WITH THE BLUES ANTHOLOGY BOB BRUNNING
$14.00
Peter Green - Live at the BBC - Peter Green CD PVVG The Fast
$10.92
Fleetwood Mac : The Best of Peter Green's Fleetwood Mac CD (2002) Amazing Value
$5.36
ModCloth Top Womens Size 3X Green Bird Print Peter Pan Collar Sleeveless
$25.88
Mick Fleetwood - Celebrate The Music Of Peter Green And The Early Years of Fleet
$23.62