#1
|
||||
|
||||
Top 10 Songs Of All Time
(excluding folk songs)
1. Yesterdays (Jerome Kern, Otto Harbach) 2. After the Ball (Charles Harris) 3. Lush Life (Billy Strayhorn) 4. Easy Living (Leo Robin, Ralph Rainger) 5. God Bless' the Child (Billie Holiday, Arthur Herzog) 6. After You've Gone (Henry Creamer, Turner Layton) 7. Poor Butterfly (John Golden, Raymond Hubbell) 8. Winter Moon (Hoagy Carmichael, Harold Adamson) 9. The Days of Wine & Roses (Henry Mancini, Johnny Mercer) 10. Laura (David Raksin, Johnny Mercer)
__________________
moviekinks.blogspot.com |
. |
#2
|
||||
|
||||
er---- You win!
Are you suggesting we all list are 10 favorite songs? Is this from an article? Is this like that episode of cheers where CLiff was on Jeopardy and the real answer is: What are 10 songs I have never heard?
__________________
"Time cast a spell on you..." "My songs don't get recorded unless I know they're really going to be good and I'm really going to like them ...so....but they are, you know, ultimately, slightly looney." -Stevie Nicks |
#3
|
||||
|
||||
What, no Partridge Family?
__________________
"Although the arrogance of fame lingers like a thick cloud around the famous, the sun always seems to shine for Stevie." -- Richard Dashut, 2014 |
#4
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
|
#5
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
|
#6
|
||||
|
||||
DISCLAIMER: #2-10 could change at any time...these are as of this moment.
1) Oh Well - Fleetwood Mac 2) And Your Bird Can Sing - The Beatles 3) In Memory Of Elizabeth Reed - Allman Bros Band 4) La Grange - ZZ Top 5) Sunshine Of Your Love - Cream 6) Honky Tonk Women - The Rolling Stones 7) Glad/Freedom Rider - Traffic 8 ) Get Back - The Beatles 9) Love Train - Big & Rich 10) So What - Miles Davis
__________________
Among God's creations, two, the dog and the guitar, have taken all the sizes and all the shapes in order not to be separated from the man.---Andres Segovia |
#7
|
||||
|
||||
In no order. And I went over. Too bad .
The Chain - Mac Edge of 17 - Stevie Let's Stay Together - Al Green In My Life - Beatles Take It To the Limit - Eagles Unchained Melody - Righteous Brothers Suspicious Minds - Elvis Reflections - Supremes American Pie - Don McLean Maybe I'm Amazed - Paul McCartney (or is it Wings?) Where Would You Be? - Martina McBride Sister Golden Hair - America Total Eclipse of the Heart - Bonnie Tyler Change of Heart - Cyndi Lauper Son of a Preacher Man - Dusty Springfield |
#8
|
||||
|
||||
this is the hardest question EVER. ....Give me two days to think
__________________
evil, like a hobbit. |
#9
|
|||
|
|||
I have a tendency to change my mind, particularly because my musical tastes have altered dramatically since the hell that was high school (which was a mere four years ago ), but here goes...(and I do include folk songs)
Beatles- "There's a Place" Fleetwood Mac- "Sara" Ani DiFranco- "She Says" Donna Lewis "Falling" REM- "Nightswimming" Toad the Wet Sprocket- "All I Want" Celine Dion- "Les Derniers Seront Les Premiers" Kim Richey- "That's Exactly What I Mean" Sting- "Mad About You" Carly Simon- "Anticipation" ...And that is by no means my final answer |
#10
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
__________________
|
#11
|
||||
|
||||
Depends on what...
time of day it is my list may (And does) change:
1.Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence-Dream Theater (The whole enchilada, all 42 minutes) 2.Estranged-Guns N Roses 3.Something-The Beatles 4.Bad-U2 5.With or Without You-U2 6.My Hometown-Bruce Springsteen 7.Storms-Fleetwood Mac 8.Mission Motherland-Helloween 9.Kite-U2 10.Military Man-Gary Moore w/Phil Lynott
__________________
"To acknowledge death is to accept freedom and responsibility." "Fleetwood Mac and its fans remind me of a toilet plunger...keep bringing up old sh*t..." |
#12
|
||||
|
||||
My list is always changing...
Money For Nothing, by Dire Straits Baba O'Riley, by The Who Layla, by Derek & The Dominoes Gold Dust Woman, by Fleetwood Mac Once In A Lifetime, by Talking Heads Brass In Pocket, by The Pretenders Get Back, by The Beatles Sultans Of Swing, by Dire Straits Pride (in the name of love), by U2 Stand Back, by Stevie Nicks |
#13
|
||||
|
||||
Could I just give you some blood instead?
This is freakin' impossible.....no order, except the first two (I'd spontaneously combust. LOL) and top ten is not in my vocabulary.
ISA - FM Red Rover - FM I Will - Alison Krauss and Union Station I've Been Losing You - A-Ha Sharayah - Amy Grant Supernatural - DC Talk Here You Come Again - Dolly Parton The Chain - Mirage video version Liquid - Jars of Clay Midnight Wind - John Stewart You (or Somebody Like You) - Keith Urban Who Wouldn't Wanna Be Me - Keith Urban She's Gotta Be - Keith Urban Doing What I Can - Lindsey Go Insane - Lindsey Soul Drifter - Lindsey Surrender the Rain - Lindsey Peacekeeper (solo) - Lindsey Shadow of the West - Lindsey Time Bomb Town - Lindsey Sesly, I cannot do this. LOL I'd rather have a root canal.
__________________
**Christy** |
#14
|
||||
|
||||
o dear lol..well here i go
1. Naive Melody- Talking Heads 2. Disinteregration- The Cure 3. Ask- The Smiths 4. Blackout- David Bowie 5. Walking with a Ghost- Tegan & Sara 6. Very Loud- Shout out Louds 7. Equus- Blonde Redhead 8. Obstacle 1 & 2- Interpol 9. Emerge- Fischerspooner 10. Mother- Tori Amos 11. Funeral for a Friend- Elton John 12. The Ledge- Fleetwood Mac 13. Do the Coackroach- Modest Mouse 14. Nieghborhood 3- Arcade Fore 15. Speed Trials- Elliot Smith 16. Kick it- Peaches 17. Clementine- The Decembrists 18. I'm a Cuckoo- Belle and Sebastian 19. Hyperballad- Bjork 20. Here come the Warm Jets- Brian Eno I listed 20 sorry, but they always change except for the first five
__________________
Born Under Punches ....i hate to be a bitch, but it's supposed to be... Enid: Oh my God. He just ordered a giant glass of milk! Josh: That's a vanilla milkshake Praise Ghost World thanks moony |
#15
|
||||
|
||||
1) U2 - Bad
2) The Pretenders - Mystery Achievement 3) The Counting Crowes - A Long December 4) No Doubt - Just a Girl 5) The Kinks - Celluloid Heroes 6) Fleetwood Mac - I'm So Afraid 8) Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers - Walls (Circus) 9) Siouxsie and the Banshees - Turn to Stone 10) Blondie - Accidents Never Happen 11) Gin Blossoms - Follow You Down 12) Garbage - A Stroke of Luck 13) Patti Smith - Gloria 14) Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah 15) The Black Crows - She Talks to Angels 16) Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Y Control 17) Blind Mellon - No Rain 18) Simple Minds - Don't You (Forget About Me) 19) Portishead - Roads 20) The Cure - Just Like Heaven Oops, that was 20. There's a ton more, but eh. Too lazy.
__________________
- the ayatollah of rock n rolla Last edited by xdreamsunwindx; 05-03-2005 at 03:52 PM.. |
|
|
Lindsey Buckingham/Christine McVie Self-TitledVinyl LP (2017 Warner) NM
$15.00
Christine McVie - Self Titled - Factory SEALED 1984 US 1st Press HYPE Sticker
$26.99
Christine McVie - In The Meantime [New Vinyl LP]
$31.24
Lot Of 3 Christine McVie Records The Legendary Perfect Album
$30.00
$11.28