#1
|
|||
|
|||
Rented Movies Lately?
I am a Netflix DVD whore. I just wanted to have a little thread to let us know what you've been watching on home video. Feel free to discuss films peeps post on in greater detail.
Ratings: * - hated it! ** - didn't like it *** - liked it **** - really liked it ***** - loved it! here's some recent films I've seen: Choking Man **** The Fall ** Outsourced **** Snow Angels *** Penelope **** Son of Rambow **** Children of Heaven ***** The Color of Paradise ***** El Bola ***** |
. |
#2
|
||||
|
||||
Just recently rented:
Kingdom of Heaven....not groundbreaking, but entertaining Last of the Mohicans...Renee had never seen. It's such a beautiful movie. Short Circuit....Johnny 5 is alive! hahaha The Last Samurai....ok, I dislike Tom Cruise, but this movie is great. The Prodigy...without a doubt, one of the WORST movies ever made. Sex & The City...Renee cried. Twice. I never liked the show, but the movie was ok.
__________________
|
#3
|
||||
|
||||
I rented recently:
The Incredible Universe -- NOVA -- String Theory A poor popular documentary on the advent of string theory among physicists, filled with a lot of tawdry graphics that clarify very little, & a lot of physicist sound bits that clarify even less. The narrator, Brian Greene, annoys within minutes. Les Enfants Terribles Melville's best film, in my opinion -- but maybe that's my idolatry of Cocteau showing.
__________________
moviekinks.blogspot.com |
#4
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
Holy Terrors Holy Innocents |
#5
|
||||
|
||||
I just joined NetFlix. We'll see how that works out. . .
As for Iranian films, if you enjoy them, I really recommend the movies of Mohsen Makhmalbaf. His best film is A Moment of Innocence -- one of the key films of the 90s. Lovers of music should also check out his movie The Silence. Anyway, I was totally obsessed with his stuff when I was in college back in the 20th Century, but he's held up compared with Abbas Kiorastami who just does nothing for me now.
__________________
"They love each other so much, they think they hate each other." Imagine paying $1000 to hear "Don't Dream It's Over" instead of "Go Your Own Way" Fleetwood Mac helped me through a time of heartbreak. 12 years later, they broke my heart. |
#6
|
|||
|
|||
I've been a member for a few years now, you'll love it.
I enjoy good films, regardless of the country of origin. Meaning, I don't seek out films based on a country. Quote:
Majid Majidi is an amazing storyteller with so much heart. I just added 'Baran' to my Netflix queue. Since you're a NewYorker and loved 'A Moment of Innocence', have you seen 'Choking Man' yet? I think you may like it. |
#7
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Romy
__________________
Non vogliate negar l'esperienza di retro al sol, del mondo sanza gente Considerate la vostra semenza fatti non foste a viver come bruti ma per seguir virtute e canoscenza ~ Dante Alighieri, Divina Commedia, Inferno Canto XXVI |
#8
|
||||
|
||||
One of the great "international" films I've ever seen was "Jinnah" about the leader of Pakistan. Christopher Lee was Oscar worthy.
__________________
|
#9
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
Recent Viewings: Dan in Real Life **** Miss Firecracker *** |
#10
|
||||
|
||||
The Bridges Of Madison County *****
Spriderwick Cronicles ***** Mimzy *** Stardust ***** Those are the ones i can think of off hand , I watch more kid movies having a child .When i am alone , I'll watch an old romance move or a new one . |
#11
|
|||
|
|||
I love this movie even though DeNiro was a complete miscast.
|
#12
|
||||
|
||||
Ratings:
* - hated it! ** - didn't like it *** - liked it **** - really liked it ***** - loved it! ***** - Jimmy Carter: Man from Plains ***** - The Big Lebowski **1/2 - Resident Evil (though I very much admire the director, Paul W.S. Anderson, and even LOVED his most recent movie Death Race)
__________________
"They love each other so much, they think they hate each other." Imagine paying $1000 to hear "Don't Dream It's Over" instead of "Go Your Own Way" Fleetwood Mac helped me through a time of heartbreak. 12 years later, they broke my heart. |
#13
|
|||
|
|||
The Visitor - (I enjoyed McCarthy's second film very much. I still prefer The Station Agent more.)
**** Mrs. Brown *** No Reservations - (ugh, what crap. chick flick for sure, but I just wanted to see Zeta-Jones) ** |
#14
|
||||
|
||||
The Happening...disappointing at the end. Shamaylan (sp?) needs to give up his one trick pony.
Tortoise VS. Hare...Umm, well, visually entertaining; like Finding Nemo or Toy Story...but boring! Clue...haha...I'd seen it years before. My favorite line is still when Michael McKean says "Mrs Peacock was a MAN?!" and then gets slapped. hahaha. Amazing. Life As A House....i liked the idea of it, the followthru was just a bit of a letdown. Lots of stuff going on in the movie that in the end seemed pointless. Lots of unresolved buildup as well...but I guess thats how life really is isnt it?
__________________
|
#15
|
|||
|
|||
The Strangers - The first hour was good, then it sank faster than the titanic and Liv Tyler is not a good actress.
** Stuck - Poor film couldn't decide between comedy or horror. Some funny scenes though. ** Hogfather - I like Terry Pratchett. Movie is good, but needed a bit of editing. *** The Edge of Heaven **** Indiana Jones and The Crystal Skull - Not as bad I have heard. Kinda fun. *** |
|
|
I Got News for You - Audio CD By Bekka Bramlett - VERY GOOD
$249.52
The Zoo Shakin' the Cage CD Mick Fleetwood Bekka Bramlett Billy Thorpe
$10.19
RITA COOLIDGE CD THINKIN' ABOUT YOU BEKKA BRAMLETT LETTING YOU GO WITH LOVE 1998
$12.00
SEALED***South of Heaven, West of Hell Dwight Yoakam CD 2001 Brand New
$29.99
Bekka (Bramlett) & Billy (Burnette) - Bekka & Billy - 1997 Almo Sounds - Used CD
$9.00