#781
|
||||
|
||||
Watched a Robert Kelly standup on Netflix a few nights ago. Good stuff!
__________________
|
#782
|
|||
|
|||
These two were a waste of my time...
THE BFG (2016) and Pete's Dragon (2016) I can sit through most movies but the BFG I fast forwarded through probably half of it. And Pete's Dragon was so bad that I stopped watching it. |
#783
|
||||
|
||||
Standoff with Lawrence Fishburn is a new-ish action thriller on Netflix right now. It's good!
__________________
|
#784
|
||||
|
||||
Just watched Silence by Scorsese. I expected much more. Also at some points I couldn't wait for it to end.
|
#785
|
|||
|
|||
I want to see that.
|
#786
|
||||
|
||||
Oh it wasn't a bad movie. It's just that if you're expecting something like his previous efforts you'll likely end up confused. There were a couple of scenes in which the special effects in my opinion were unintentionally humorous and ruined a bit the dramatic effect. Some indigenous characters in particular were grotesque, and although it was surely sought after, it somehow stood like a sore thumb among the generally dark atmosphere of the movie. Also I feel the hystorical setting wasn't totally proper and the clash of the cultures and the inner general conflict of the protagonists weren't fully rendered. Basically it made me want to read the novel.
Last edited by SisterNightroad; 01-16-2017 at 09:38 AM.. |
#787
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
6) The Aristocats This movie is still funny but I hadn't realize until now that I've watched it from a grown-up point of view how much it's dated. The backgrounds, the designs and the effects are so lackluster. However the music and voice acting are totally amazing to this day. 7) Aladdin This one instead aged much better, although probably in part it's because it's much newer. However the Genie is one of the most fantastic characters I've ever seen. 8) The princess and the frog This I'd already seen it when it first came out in theatres but I still enjoyed it. I like that it actually featured cultural references to the time and place in which it's settled, New Orleans in the roaring 20s, the jazzy songs are cute and the voodoo man is a very good villain. Basically during Holidays we want to watch cartoons. Last edited by SisterNightroad; 01-16-2017 at 08:21 AM.. |
#788
|
||||
|
||||
These last two weeks I've seen T2 Trainspotting, who is in my opinion an unnecessary sequel, and Hidden Figures that instead is a very good movie.
|
#789
|
||||
|
||||
Yesterday I've watched The Theory of Everything in honor of Stephen Hawking's death and I cried like a baby.
|
#790
|
||||
|
||||
These are the 2018 movies I've seen so far this year:
Great-ish Loveless (Andrey Zvyagintsevd) - Overwhelmingly emotional; a devastating ending; the most moving child performance since... . Probably the best movie of the year so far; I went in knowing nothing about it and it constantly surprised and astounded. Double Lover (Francois Ozon) - Super hot and dreamy direction; gets deep into intimacy but in a wiiilld thriller format; stars my movie girlfriend Marine Vacth. Jeannette — The Childhood of Joan of Arc (Bruno Dumont) - A French rock-metal musical version of Joan of Arc, amazingly profound. Waiting for the Barbarians (Eugene Green) - More French esoterica, but really lovely call to turn back the barbarians within. Near-Great-ish 15:17 to Paris (Clint Eastwood) - Clint is on a roll, mixing docurealism with patriotic emotion and suspense. Mom & Dad (Brian Taylor) - The most jaw-dropping American movie of the year so far; Seriously, RENT IT ON ITUNES RIGHT NOW YOU WILL THANK ME EVEN AS YOU DON'T BELIEVE WHAT YOU ARE SEEING (it's fun!) Death Wish (Eli Roth) - The movie-political coup of the year; really b*llsy and strikingly made. Good-ish The Commuter (Jaume Collet-Serra) - Lives up to its title: a thrill-ride with Liam Neeson. Tombstone Rashomon (Alex Cox) - Not my favorite Cox film, but he's an OK Corral geek and it shows, and this mockumentary, like an inverse of Eastwood's film, deals with complex ideas about history and legend and American myth. Okay-ish Souvenir (Bavo Defurne) - Gay filmmaker tells straight love story about a fictional gay diva icon, which should have starred Isabelle Adjani instead of Huppert. Hurricane Heist (Rob Cohen) - Fun, with a likable cast, but not as expert as Twister ("in the arms of a storm!") or as magnificent as the definitive Into the Storm. Bad The Party (Sally Potter) - A really twisted, nihilistic post-election party that should have been more fun than it turned out (especially from my beloved Potter of Orlando and Ginger & Rosa and Rage fame). Pathetic Please Stand By (Ben Lewin) - I used to think Dakota Fanning was a good actress. Wha' happen'? Braven (Lin Oeding) - Stupid, but the ending kill-the-bad-guy move was pretty cool actually.
__________________
"They love each other so much, they think they hate each other." Imagine paying $1000 to hear "Don't Dream It's Over" instead of "Go Your Own Way" Fleetwood Mac helped me through a time of heartbreak. 12 years later, they broke my heart. Last edited by TrueFaith77; 03-16-2018 at 02:20 PM.. |
#791
|
|||
|
|||
Murder On The Orient Express
Didn't know Hercule Poirot was a super hero. Needless to say, I didn't enjoy the movie. Lady Bird (Saoirse Ronan) A little boring. I wish Ronan would get better roles to play. I do think she's better than this movie. |
#792
|
||||
|
||||
Just saw Mr. Holmes, I appreciated its elegant depiction of themes like aging, illness, regret and generational confrontation.
|
#793
|
|||
|
|||
The Shape Of Water
Or should it be called the creature from the black lagoon? I thought I might like it better since this was directed by Guillermo del Toro. Just wasn't what I expected. Thought I'd be able to show my nephews (aged 12 and 9), but nope! |
#794
|
||||
|
||||
How could you ever think you could show to your children nephews a movie by Guillermo del Toro?
|
#795
|
|||
|
|||
Manchester by the Sea a couple of days ago. Very good. Emotional.
Mona Lisa Smile yesterday. Meh. Took my daughter to see Peter Rabbit at the cinema today. Ahhhhh- lovely film. I thoroughly recommend.
__________________
'Where words fail, music speaks' Mick Fleetwood |
|
|
Christine McVie The Legendary Christine Perfec... - VG+/EX Ultrasonic Clean
$24.40
Christine McVie Lindsey Buckingham Adult XL Tour T-Shirt 2017 Fleetwood Mac
$19.95
Memories Christine McVie Signature Black All Size Shirt
$21.99
Christine McVie Posing Headshot 8x10 PHOTO PRINT
$7.98
$8.56