|
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
#31
|
||||
|
||||
I think the list is pretty accurate. But as much as I'd have preferred "Trinity" to "Danny's Chant," I don't think the latter song sucks.
My list (not including the other songs mentioned): Welcome to the Room, Sara No Questions Asked She's Changing Me Skies the Limit Make Me a Mask |
#32
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
i can't really tell which songs would be the 5 that suck the most for me b/c i don't really listen to many SN or CM songs that i don't like, or Tango and Mirage for that matter. but some that would be high up on my list: Sara Family Man Illume Silver Girl You and I (any part)
__________________
"kind of weird: a tribute to the dearly departed from a band that can treat its living like trash" |
#33
|
|||
|
|||
I agree that the article is well-written but would have been more complete with a dishonourable mention of Stevie's embarassments on Tango in the Night. In the context of Tango being a monster hit record, yet containing the worst penned and performed material of her career, it makes sense.
My worst 5: When I See You Again Welcome to the Room Sara I'm a Road Runner Family Man Silver Girl Then Play On, Kiln House, Future Games, Bare Trees and Mystery to Me were all solid records. White, Rumours and Tusk all hit it out of the park. Penguin, Heros, Mirage, Tango, Mask and Say You Will were not near as consistently good as the others. Time doesn't count.
__________________
Last edited by On Ice; 11-10-2012 at 10:28 AM.. |
#34
|
||||
|
||||
The Second Time
These Strange Times I'm a Roadrunner Stand On the Rock When the Sun Goes Down
__________________
|
#35
|
|||
|
|||
I like it. It is heart wrenching.
__________________
I would tell Christine Perfect, "You're Christine f***ing McVie, and don't you forget it!" |
#36
|
|||
|
|||
Wow, hadn't thought of that interpretation. I can see that working, actually I like that more..
|
#37
|
|||
|
|||
Last year we did a Least favoritie FM song contest. Hellhound on My Trail, When You Say, Thoughts on a Grey Day, I'm a Roadrunner, Empire State, Teen Beat, Ricky, The Second Time, Blow by Blow and Silver Girl all were in the top 10.
http://ledge.fleetwoodmac.net/showthread.php?t=48360 Teen Beat, I'm a Roadrunner, and Blow by Blow went onto the finals with Teen Beat barely winning. http://ledge.fleetwoodmac.net/showthread.php?t=48469 |
#38
|
||||
|
||||
I've never had a desire to listen to Behind the Mask or Time, but as far as the BN years go... (I feel it's a bit hard to rank pre-BN songs in the same manner because it's such a different sound)
My least favorite songs are all on TITN: Family Man, You & I - Part II, When I See You Again, Welcome to the Room Sara
__________________
it may be hard to keep up with me ~ i'll always be able to reach you
|
#39
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Good point. Here is my suck list for every era. 1968-69: Nothing really sucks. All songs are part of a piece and all of the songs, some admittedly better than others, are marked by a genuine spirit. 1970: Nothing sucks! Kiln House is perfection. 1971-74: The Ghost, The City, Forever, She's Changing Me, The Derelict. I'm a Roadrunner doesn't suck. It just doesn't mesh with the other tunes. Morning Rain suffers from a terrible vocal but the backing track is solid. Come a Little Closer is a fine song with a muddy arrangement. 1975-1987: Empire State, Oh Diane, Ricky, Welcome to the Room. 1988-95: All of Mask, except for Save Me. Paper Doll. Make Me a Mask. Dave Mason's Time songs. 1997: Nothing. 2003: Silver Girl. Goodbye Baby. |
#40
|
|||
|
|||
Anything and EVERYTHING that involves Lindsey and over-produced synthensizers (instead of the beauty and simplicity of just him and his guitar) i.e. Family Fan, Tango, You and I, Empire State, Come, Murrow and on and on....
Welcome to Room, Sara Stand on the Rock...eeessssshhh Everything on the cd Time |
#41
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
And yet we like the same band... GJK Last edited by GJK; 11-11-2012 at 05:21 PM.. |
#42
|
||||
|
||||
To me the songs that suck and I have more then 5 would be
White Album- Sugar Daddy, Rhiannon, Landslide (Live versions are better) Rumors- None Tusk- Not That Funny Mirage- Empire State, Book of Love Tango- You and I, Everywhere (Live versions are much better) Behind The Mask- Stand on The Rock The Chain- Teen Beat Time- I Wonder Why, These Strange Times Say You Will - Come, Everybody Finds Out, Silver Girl. What bothers me is when LB distorts his vocals to the point of being hard to understand what he is singing (Red Rover and Come are perfect examples especially during the chorus. I could for not for the life of me make out what he was singing until I read the lyrics) I know Stevie didn't really write much of Seven Wonders but I still really like that song. It is very catchy. If I had to chose 5 it would be 1. Not That Funny 2. Empire State 3. Silver Girl 4. Teen Beat 5. These Strange Times |
#43
|
||||
|
||||
I know why you didn't hate any songs from this album. Because they never had an album with THAT title. Aha. Gotcha!
|
#44
|
|||
|
|||
I don't think "Silver Girl" is all that bad. And it took some time, but I don't Family Man either. I LOVE "Empire State" so I don't know if I'm messed up or this guy is.
|
#45
|
||||
|
||||
I've had a total change of heart on Silver Girl lately, I think the the chorus is great, and really well produced too. The verses still suck though. They let the song down.
__________________
|
|
|
Bob Brunning Sound Trackers Music Series Hardcover 6 Book Lot Pop, Metal, Reggae
$56.99
Bob Brunning Sound Trackers Music Series Hardcover 6 Book Lot Pop, Metal, Reggae
$47.99
Bob Brunning Sound Trackers 1970s Pop Hardcover Book Import
$11.99
1970s Pop - Hardcover By Brunning, Bob - GOOD
$6.66
1960s Pop - Hardcover By Brunning, Bob - GOOD
$6.50