#1
|
||||
|
||||
LOGO's Top 50 Movies
According to Logo, the following are the Top 50 favorite movies of all time in the LGBT community.
Brokeback Mountain Latter Days Beautiful Thing Trick Angels in America Bound Big Eden The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert Tipping the Velvet But I’m A Cheerleader Desert Hearts Torch Song Trilogy Aimee & Jaguar D.E.B.S. Die Mommie Die Better Than Chocolate When Night Is Falling Fingersmith The Sum of Us Maurice The Birdcage Get Real Chutney Popcorn Boys Don’t Cry Party Monster Parting Glances The Broken Hearts Club: A Romantic Comedy Hedwig and the Angry Inch The Incredibly True Adventure of Two Girls in Love Edge of Seventeen Adam and Steve Soldier’s Girl Longtime Companion The Rocky Horror Picture Show Saving Face Girl Play The Boys in the Band Making Love Ma Vie en Rose And the Band Played On If These Walls Could Talk 2 Transamerica Jeffrey Billy’s Hollywood Screen Kiss Gia Y Tu Mama Tambien An Early Frost Mambo Italiano Bent Fire For movies, I’d add, but not limited to, The Color Purple, 9 To 5, Sordid Lives and Steel Magnolias. I know they didn’t include TV Shows, but I am and I’d include, but not limited to, The Golden Girls, Sex and the City and The Nanny. Discuss and list other movies/TV shows that are really popular in the LGBT community or to you, in general, in this genre. Movies I’ve seen and care to comment on are: Brokeback Mountain – good, not great, but good Latter Days – good, not great, but good Trick – funny and so true. Tori Spelling is surprisingly hilarious. Angels in America – bored me really. The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert – funny, entertaining. But I’m A Cheerleader – hilarious. Die Mommie Die – hilarious. The Birdcage – funny. Boys Don’t Cry – so sad…I cry every time. Party Monster – really interesting and Macaulay is really good in it. The Broken Hearts Club: A Romantic Comedy – LOVE IT. I could watch it over and over. Hedwig and the Angry Inch – one of my fav movies ever. Edge of Seventeen – really good and poignant. Soldier’s Girl – another sad one. But really good. The Rocky Horror Picture Show – never really caught on with me Making Love – really good, I thought. Well acted. If These Walls Could Talk 2 – omg. Never gets the recognition it deserves. Gia – gorgeous. Not terrible, but not great…somewhere in between. |
. |
#2
|
|||
|
|||
Brokeback Mountain
Tipping the Velvet Fingersmith** The Birdcage Boys Don’t Cry Hedwig and the Angry Inch The Incredibly True Adventure of Two Girls in Love The Rocky Horror Picture Show Those are the ones I've seen except for Fingersmith, which own but haven't watched yet as I am waiting until I read the book. **Hedwig - I absolutely ADORE that movie..it's beautiful. **ITAOTGIL - Good but not great, it was the first lesbian themed movie I ever say, so I was obsessed with it at 17, now at 27 it's very amatureish and ok - not stellar...but I still find it cure... **Birdcage - still cracks my ass up everytime I see it... Steel Magnolias is my all-time favorite movie, but aside from the one scene (all gay men have track-ligthin') there are no gay themes in it at all, the top 50 movies on this list are all gay-themed But hell Steel Magnolias is at the top of all my lists - as is 9 to 5...but again, that one I see no gay themes in Maybe I missed what you were trying to say.... |
#3
|
||||
|
||||
ma vie en rose is one of my favorite french films. it's heartbreaking and beautiful. the acting is positively brilliant. i highly recommend it.
__________________
|
#4
|
||||
|
||||
Not ONE John Waters movie listed?? WTF???
And where is MOMMY DEAREST? From the list that they provided, I would have to say that JEFFREY and BIG EDEN are two movies that are just perfect from start to finish. I own a lot of the movies on that list even though some are a complete waste of time. Ah well...a list is a list is a list. rbs **on edit: I forgot BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN. Such a beautiful, moving film. A must have.
__________________
"Just like the sea, I rock a little..." ~ SLN Last edited by rbs3676; 02-06-2007 at 07:28 PM.. |
#5
|
||||
|
||||
Great
Brokeback Mountain Boys Don’t Cry Extremely Good Y Tu Mama Tambien When Night Is Falling Maurice Hedwig and the Angry Inch Soldier’s Girl Good Enough The Sum of Us Longtime Companion The Boys in the Band And the Band Played On Bent Parting Glances Making Love Beautiful Thing An Early Frost Gia Had Some Moments Edge of Seventeen Transamerica Jeffrey Latter Days Silly Fun Fluff The Broken Hearts Club: A Romantic Comedy Billy’s Hollywood Screen Kiss Torch Song Trilogy Trick The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert The Rocky Horror Picture Show Worthless or Humiliating The Birdcage Angels in America Mambo Italiano Haven't Seen Bound Big Eden Tipping the Velvet But I’m A Cheerleader Desert Hearts Aimee & Jaguar D.E.B.S. Die Mommie Die Better Than Chocolate Fingersmith Get Real Chutney Popcorn Party Monster The Incredibly True Adventure of Two Girls in Love Adam and Steve Saving Face Girl Play Ma Vie en Rose If These Walls Could Talk 2 Fire Where the hell are For A Lost Soldier and Burnt Money?
__________________
======================================== All animals are equal. But some animals are more equal than others.
|
#6
|
||||
|
||||
About those I've seen
Brokeback Mountain - extremely well directed and very well acted Beautiful Thing - a beautiful story, directed with a simple and touching style Angels in America - pompous, but with masterful performances, especially by Pacino and Streep Bound - Funny, dark, a good mix of genres The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert -absolutely fantastic, Terence Stamp should have got the Oscar Torch Song Trilogy - The script is good even if not always very fluid, and Fierstein gives a powerful perfomance Maurice - at 14 I got a crush on James Wilby with this so It always will be a favourite. Hugh Grant even if cute was a nuisance even then though. The Birdcage - extremely funny and well acted, but the original is way better. Boys Don’t Cry - Beautiful acting but the direction isn't always flawless. Parting Glances -Boring but watchable The Broken Hearts Club: A Romantic Comedy - Boring, full of cliches, but watchable Hedwig and the Angry Inch - A very well done extravaganza. The Incredibly True Adventure of Two Girls in Love -Nice, well acted. Longtime Companion - Beautifully acted. The Rocky Horror Picture Show - A masterpiece. The Boys in the Band - Full of cliches, overly dramatic acting but a classic nonetheless Making Love - Nice story but the acting was painful. Ma Vie en Rose - Beautiful and touching. And the Band Played On - Something between a a docufiction and a real movie. If These Walls Could Talk 2 - Watchable. Transamerica - Very well written, a fantastic performance by Huffman Jeffrey - There's Patrick Stewart. Gia -Typical American not too inspired biopic, by Jolie has some good moments. Y Tu Mama Tambien - Overrated but nice. An Early Frost - Very nicely acted. Mambo Italiano - Entertaining but nothing special Fire - Deep, perfectly acted and directed. Some other movies with gay themes (even If I don't consider it a genre) I like: Butterfly Kiss - Stunning performances by Plummer and Reeves Go Fish - Entertaining Bedrooms and Hallways - especially for Kevin McKidd. Sunday Bloody Sunday - A masterpiece with wonderful performances by Finch and Jackson All Almodovar movies. Priest - Very well written with a touching and subtle performance by Tom Wilkinson. Carrington - Rigourous but passionate, with fantastic acting by Pryce and Thompson .. and so on.. Romy
__________________
Non vogliate negar l'esperienza di retro al sol, del mondo sanza gente Considerate la vostra semenza fatti non foste a viver come bruti ma per seguir virtute e canoscenza ~ Dante Alighieri, Divina Commedia, Inferno Canto XXVI Last edited by Serrart; 02-06-2007 at 07:57 PM.. |
#7
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
Muy interesante! I'm curious as to why you put the Birdcage in the category you did...? |
#8
|
||||
|
||||
I'm a little let down that Loving Annabelle didn't make the list
|
#9
|
||||
|
||||
I guess what I meant was any movie (not necessarily gay themed) that appeals to a gay audience. that's what I meant.
|
#10
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
As for the film, I could not stand the acting of Nathan Lane and Robin Williams. They tried to redeem their terribly hackneyed scenery chewing performances of stereoptypical fags by giving them little scraps of decency, but it still fell flat for me and made my skin crawl. There were certainly funny moments in the movie. But overall, I just felt it was one more big silly cartoon about queens. The script didn't have much regard for any of the characters. Everyone was a farce. I didn't feel that the parts were written with any humanity. God knows I love a silly movie. Nothing like a John Waters film! But this thing bugged the hell outta me. Something about the way those two act like homos (even though Nathan Lane is gayer than Liberace at a bathhouse) comes off as demeaning and lurid. So, thumbs down!
__________________
======================================== All animals are equal. But some animals are more equal than others.
|
#11
|
||||
|
||||
we may have slightly different taste, but these are the ones I'd recommend that you haven't seen...
|
#12
|
||||
|
||||
Aren't the first two campfests and the other one a bunch of sad lesbian shorts? That's all I've heard about them.
__________________
======================================== All animals are equal. But some animals are more equal than others.
|
#13
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
yes. you could space them out over a couple months...ok, 6. |
#14
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
However...Hank Azaria was the best thing in this film (Birdcage). He was brilliant. "Are you intimidated by my Quatemalanous?" LOL Also...I worship John Waters. Even if he just wrote screenplays...his dialogue can't be beat. My close friends and I quote lines from his films in our everyday talk. We are sick people. But we love to laugh. rbs
__________________
"Just like the sea, I rock a little..." ~ SLN |
#15
|
||||
|
||||
yeah, that sums up if these walls could talk 2 pretty well. it's worth a watch.
|
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|
1960s Pop - Hardcover By Brunning, Bob - GOOD
$6.50
Blues: The British Connection by Brunning, Bob Paperback Book
$8.90
HEAVY METAL Hardcover Book 1998 BON BRUNNING Sound Trackers AC/DC Iron Maiden
$6.99
Bob Brunning Sound Trackers Music Series Hardcover 6 Book Lot Pop, Metal, Reggae
$79.99
$10.91