|
#1
|
||||
|
||||
The best albums of the 1980's IMHO
1. Tattoo You, The Rolling Stones 1981 - The Stones made many albums and great music but this is no doubt the best. Love that one of Christine McVie's favorite songs is Start Me Up
2. Asia - Asia 1982 - When you combine key members of other supergroups, you get another supergroup. This debut album still holds up today and is a musical masterpiece 3. Building the perfect beast, Don Henley - 1984 4. Bella Donna - Stevie Nicks 1981 5. Back in Black - AC/DC 1981 6. Under Lock and Key - Dokken 1985 Brilliant crafted songs 7. The Ultimate Sin - Ozzy 1986 Jake E Lee's brilliance in guitar playing and song creation peaks on this album - amazing no padding on this album 8. Pyromania - Def Leppard, 1983 9. Love At First Sting - Scorpions, 1984 10. The Joshua Tree - U2, 1987 Just a list off the top of my head. Would have included Damn The Torpedoes by Petty but it was released in Oct 1979 even though its success was 1980. Lots of great music in the 1980s so its really hard to pick
__________________
My heart will rise up with the morning sun and the hurt I feel will simply melt away Last edited by Macfan4life; 09-23-2018 at 11:46 AM.. |
. |
#2
|
|||
|
|||
^^^^Interesting^^^^
I am perplexed; Whilst I grew up in the 1980's and have nothing but fond memories of that decade, I seem to have very few 80's albums in my collection and would therefore seem to have a very limited knowledge of albums from that decade. Therefore I would love to list 'The Best' of that decade but unfortunately do not have anywhere near a wide enough knowledge to be able to profess 'The Best'. However, these albums would appear to be my favourite of what I do know from that decade. Favourite Albums of the 1980's: 1) Brother in Arms- Dire Straits (1985) 2) The Stone Roses- The Stone Roses (1989) 3) Number of the Beast- Iron Maiden (1982) 3) Life's Rich Pageant- REM (1986) 4) Sound Affects- The Jam (1980) 5) The Raw and the Cooked- Fine Young Cannibals (1989) 6) Freaky Styley- Red Hot Chili Peppers (1985) 7) Rio- Duran Duran (1982) 8) A Kind of Magic- Queen (1986) 9) Clues- Robert Palmer (1980) 10) Top Gun- Motion Picture Soundtrack- Various Artists (1986) Honourable mentions: Appetite for Destruction- Guns n Roses, Born in the USA- Bruce Springsteen, True Blue- Madonna, Invisible Touch- Genesis, Club Classics Vol 1- Soul II Soul, Running in the Family- Level 42 I've omitted all Fleetwood Mac-related releases, only included one release per artist and tried to omit compilations (though I couldn't leave Top Gun off as its so quintessentially 1980's).
__________________
'Where words fail, music speaks' Mick Fleetwood |
#3
|
||||
|
||||
I have been meaning to do this for a long time. Its nearly impossible. Some albums I don't even own but just heard them enough times to know how good they are. I am not a big Bruce fan but realize Born in the USA is a pretty good album. This was just a quick gut reaction. #1 was the easiest then it got harder. And I am not even a huge Stone fan but Tattoo You is flawless.
__________________
My heart will rise up with the morning sun and the hurt I feel will simply melt away |
#4
|
||||
|
||||
These are excellent, and made me want to pull some of these out and listen to....esp those that I haven't listened to in a while.
One that I would add on in the same category as TP and HB late 79 release was "In Through the Out Door," Zep. August '79, but most of it's success was in '80+. Oh, and my personal favorite in the movie soundtrack stream....."Streets of Fire," 1984. So iconically 80's sounding, rock ballad, and just was part of the best summer of my life, 21 years old, no worries, fun friends and hot boyfriend. Annnyyyways, Jimmy Iovine, Ry Cooder, Jim Steinman, Marilyn Martin (Sorcerer). Tanked really badly, but I found it so good. Thanks for the great thread. Last edited by lovethemac1; 09-22-2018 at 04:22 PM.. |
#5
|
|||
|
|||
I watched (most of) the film Some Kind of Wonderful the other day (for the first time in about 20 years) and it reminded me of the 80's and this thread. 80's teen films were so great; Some Kind of Wonderful, Pretty in Pink, Sixteen Candles, The Breakfast Club, Class, Ferris Bueller's Day Off... etc. Them's were the days. Great music accompanying those films.
__________________
'Where words fail, music speaks' Mick Fleetwood |
#6
|
||||
|
||||
These albums made me very happy in the Eighties and even happy today. Some of the decade's amazing work was off my radar, including Nick Cave and the Bad Seed, the Replacements, Public Enemy, and Lyle Lovett. So I don't include those because I really don't know them well.
__________________
moviekinks.blogspot.com |
10-23-2018, 03:31 PM |
Sugar Mouse |
This message has been deleted by Sugar Mouse.
|
#8
|
||||
|
||||
For me, here's my top 10 (definitely changes from day to day)
1. The Clash - London Calling 2. Pretenders - Learning to Crawl 3. Bruce Springsteen - Born In The USA 4. Billy Joel - Glass Houses 5. Suzanne Vega - Suzanne Vega 5. 10,000 Maniacs - In My Tribe 6. Fleetwood Mac - Tango In The Night 7. Crowded House - Crowded House 8. Innocence Mission - Innocence Mission 9. Kate Bush - Hounds of Love 10. Genesis - Duke |
#9
|
|||
|
|||
My top ten in no particular order.
Bubbling under
__________________
I wish Mick would just say definitively that the group does not exist anymore. Then we can edit Wikipedia and get rid of all this crap about the surviving members of the 2018-19 lineup comprising a current configuration. Thanks to Mick and all erstwhile members for the good times. |
#10
|
||||
|
||||
Love those choices ...
|
#11
|
|||
|
|||
Never thought I'd meet someone who shared my love of both albums.
__________________
I wish Mick would just say definitively that the group does not exist anymore. Then we can edit Wikipedia and get rid of all this crap about the surviving members of the 2018-19 lineup comprising a current configuration. Thanks to Mick and all erstwhile members for the good times. |
|
|
Billy Burnette Between Friends 1979 Vinyl LP Polydor Records PD-1-6242 Promo
$7.90
Billy Burnette - Try Me 1985 USA Orig. Vinyl LP E/E
$3.99
Billy Burnette Try Me 1985 USA Orig. Vinyl LP E/E
$4.00
Signed Tangled Up In Texas by Billy Burnette (CD, Capricorn/Warner Bros.,1992)
$35.00
Between Friends LP by Billy Burnette vinyl 1979 VG+ PD-1-6242 Polydor Records
$3.00