Originally Posted by Jondalar
1. Blade Runner 2049 - A+ My favorite movie of the year. A piece of art. ** Very confusing if you weren't a Blade Runner fan **
2. I, Tonya - A, a great movie. It’s reminded me of the movie Goodfellas ** Great acting **
3. Star Wars B+ - liked it a lot, thought it brought something new to franchise
4. Thor - B+ fun and well done ** Meh, C+ **
5. Logan A-, a good ending to a great character, the little girl was a great version of wolverine ** X2, solid ending to the Wolverine franchise **
6. Planet of the Apes - B+ good movie X2
7. Wonder Woman - B, good especially for a DC movie but not as good as critics said it was I liked it, great directorial debut
8. Wind River - B-, eerie, good but not great A-, beautifully filmed
9. IT - B, good but not scary ** Meh, B **
10. Lady Bird - B- it was ok, it’s completely overrated, but nice, sorta boring, ending blah C- , totally did not get the point, movie went nowhere , not really a coming of age
11. Shape of Water - C-, beautiful but very weird, not into beastiality. Creepy. ** B+, love the old timey look and feel of it **
12. Call Me By Your Name - B+, artful, the music, scenery help make this a good movie ** Horrible movie, pointless and no beginning or end, just as bad or worse than Ladybird; art film if you're into that sort of thing **
13. Justice League - C-, blah, it’s DC I have low expectations
14. Annabelle Creation - B-, pretty good prequel
15. Get Out - B-, completely overrated but it’s ok, Rips off The Stepford Wives ** X2, we saw this genre 35 years ago, Stepford wives and Valley of the Dolls **
16. Ingrid Goes West - B-, decent
17. Coco - A, excellent Pixar movie, very touching
18. Three Billboards C-, far-fetched completely overrated crap, terrible ending ** Great acting, Frances McDormand is the real deal
19. The Mummy- D, it sucked ** horrible, couldnt get through about 1/2 of it
20. 49 Meters Down - C, it was ok
21. Baywatch - F, horrible Clunker of the year, The Rock and Efron should have drowned in that movie **
22. Guardians of the Galaxy- B, better than first one
23. Spider man homecoming-B+, good movie
|