1. Halloween (1978)
2. The Silence of the Lambs
3. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
4. Satan's Little Helper
5. The Fog (1980)
6. Tourist Trap
7. Hatchet
8. Maniac (remake and original)
9. Prom Night
10. New Year's Evil
My preference is super cheesy, low-budget slasher flicks. Sue me