2018 Movie Reviews
I’ve seen a bunch of new movies this year. I go to the theater as much as I can. Since the first half of the year is almost over, Ive decided to post my reviews. So far, there haven’t been really any movies I feel are truely terrible. It’s been a pretty good year so far. My favorite movie is Avengers Infinity War. Saw it 3 times. Also think Incredibles 2 is great.
1. Avengers Infinity War, grade A+ = great movie 2. Incredibles 2, grade A = not as good as the first but still excellent 3. A Quiet Place, grade B+ = smart, innovative 4. Hereditary, grade B = could not predict this movie, appreciated the acting and atmosphere 5. Upgrade, grade A- = very good low budget sci-fi, think Terminator meets Venom 6. Adrift, grade C+ = more love story than action movie, well acted but kinda boring 7. Black Panther, grade B- good leading man, not enough action and weak superhero but I liked entourage 8. Ready Player One, grade B- = think back to the future in a cartoon, there was enough to like but not enough to love 9. Deadpool 2, grade B- = funny, liked new team especially Domino, but didn’t love this 10. Solo: A Star Wars Story, grade C+ = this movie was just kinda there, two great action sequences and that’s that 11. The Florida Project, grade B = touching, sad 12. Rampage, grade C+ = fun, popcorn movie 13. Jurassic World, grade C+ = great special effects but turned into a weird haunted house movie 14. Thoroughbreds, grade C+ = well acted but a bit boring |
15. The First Purge, grade C = better than I thought it would be, actually some scary moments, but it’s really just slasher movie, not terrible at all
|
16. Ant Man and The Wasp, grade B-, this feels more like an episode of a tv series than it does a sequal, it’s funny, nice, but very forgettable, a lot of people in the audience seemed to really love it, but it’s just a cute little movie. It’s ok.
|
17. Skyscraper, grade C+ =totally unrealistic, but fun, the Rock is starting to look old, it was good to see Neuve Campbell in a hit again. She is a good actress.
|
18. Whitney (Whitney Houston documentary) grade B+ = I feel like I learned about her like the fact that she was molested by a female when she was a kid, and she probably had a sexual relationship with her best friend Robyn. She was also a horrible mother but didn’t know it. She did a lot of drugs with her brothers and her and brothers were shuffled around a lot growing up. She was also bullied. She had her demons and it did lead to drug abuse. Her daughters death was a tragedy.
|
19. Unfriended: Dark Web, grade C- = Not as good as the first, not really scary, but not that terrible. It was decent.
|
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again B+ = A good effort. Some great music and some truly moving moments. Not as good as the first film just because too much of the best music was mined for the first film. Some good creative movie making blending present day with back story. Also, Cher's face is too 'plastic' and off-putting unfortunately. Overall very nice though.
|
Quote:
|
20. Mission Impossible: Fallout, grade A = this movie is excellent, it’s the 2nd best movie I’ve seen this summer, right behind Avengers Infinity War.
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
Some people did not like that movie, but I certainly did. The movie is unpredictable and the plot unfolds in a mysterious way. It’s a movie you can watch several times and get something new out of it each time. |
21. The Meg, grade C+ guilty pleasure = in the water, this movie works. There are some great action scenes and beautiful visuals. Out of the water, this movie sucks. The acting is horrible and the plot is blah. However, I love shark movies. This movie is a cross between Orca and Deep Blue Sea and if you like those movies, u will probably like this.
|
The Festival: A=
Just got back from watching this film...haven't laughed so much in ages. If anyone is familiar with (and appreciates) The Inbetweeners they'll love this film. It's crude, rude and offensive. Went to see it with my step-son and it was a bit awkward initially. Overall though we both left the cinema p!ssing ourselves with laughter. I won't give anything away... but the bit with Noel Fielding as the superstar DJ will truly live long in my memory. My only criticism is that it felt a bit short- could have done with an extra 20 minutes. Not sure this will get much of a release outside the UK but if it comes near you and you are okay with lewd juvenile humour you'll like this film. Edit: PS- I felt it apt to mention there's even a very, very funny Crowded House reference. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
As I said, I don't know whether it will even get much of a release outside the UK. I don't know whether The Inbetweeners is a thing in the US. Its the same sort of crass English humour. https://www.cineworld.co.uk/xmedia-c...0005441-lg.jpg |
22. Alpha, grade B = great looking movie, simple story about the first time man and dog become friends, takes place 20,000 years ago, sub titles, reminded me of Clan of the Cave Bear but a much better movie. This is a good movie to take your kids to.
|
Speaking of movies...
Sad to say I learned Baby's Lake is no more.
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
You know you like that movie. Everyone does. It was a modern day (then) Elvis' movie. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
23. Searching, grade is C+ = reminded me of a good Lifetime TV movie. I liked it but it felt cheap to me. The ending was tooo convenient.
|
24. The Nun, grade is C+ = the movie is all atmosphere and very little story. Only one good character, Frenchy, and that’s it. Great art direction but a huge missed opportunity. Borrows heavily from Silent Hill, the Haunting, the Exorcist and is not really original. Disappointed but if you love atmosphere. don’t miss this one
|
Chernando
Re Mamma Mia 2
Quote:
The final scene was quite touching but the rest was absurd. I like to think it might have worked better had it first been developed as an actual stage musical--more effort required to keep the narrative lean and coherent. But alas, it was 'straight to screen' for this tripey sequel. I did notice that Benny Anderson was listed in the credits (we're talking buried in the credits) as playing all the keyboards and piano on the soundtrack. He's a musician's musician. |
25. Predator, grade D = this movie is awful. It’s almost a comedy and the plot doesn’t make sense. It’s full of plot holes. I can’t believe this movie actually got made. Don’t waste your money!!!
|
26. Smallfoot, grade C+ = surprisingly this cartoon was boring, it was barely good. Was sort of disappointed.
|
26. Smallfoot, grade C+ = surprisingly this cartoon was boring, it was barely good. Was sort of disappointed.
|
27. A Star Is Born, Grade B = it’s a well directed, good movie. Lady Gaga is actually very impressive and is a natural actress. The problem is the music isn’t that great, it’s 30 minutes too long and I’m not sure I believe the ending. It’s a cross between Love Story and The Rose. I liked it but wanted more.
|
The House with a Clock in it's Walls: B-
Watched this a couple of weeks ago. Not an awful film- just really strange. The trailers suggest its a comedy (and with Jack Black in it that's what you'd expect). However the trailers show every comical moment- and that's it. Overall it really isn't a comedy. In fact, it's pitched at the wrong audience- it's actually quite scary for young kids. Quite entertaining but very odd. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
I had no desire really but took my 6 year old daughter- thought it would be right up her street from what we saw on the trailers. As I said though- it turned out there's actually very little humour in it. It was more like a scarier Harry Potter film about wizards and warlocks for 13/14 year olds. |
Quote:
|
28. Venom, Grade B- = what a surprise! This movie is getting savaged by critics but I liked it. It’s chalk full of great action scenes. Is it great? no! But it is good. Very 80s and 90s type of superhero movie. I cannot believe this is only getting a 30% approval rating on rotten tomatoes. You may like this.
|
29. Halloween, grade B- = there is a low budget cheapness that works with this movie. It’s not great, but not bad. Not anywhere near as good as the original or Rob Zombie’s remake. There are some plot twists that are totally unbelievable but I liked the performances and some of the kills.
|
Johnny English Strikes Again: C=
Meh |
Quote:
So without spoiling the new movie for anyone, do you think they'll do another or that this was it? |
Quote:
|
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:30 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
© 1995-2003 Martin and Lisa Adelson, All Rights Reserved