My 2017 Movie Reviews
1. Blade Runner 2049 - A+ My favorite movie of the year. A piece of art.
2. I, Tonya - A, a great movie. It’s reminded me of the movie Goodfellas 3. Star Wars B+ - liked it a lot, thought it brought something new to franchise 4. Thor - B+ fun and well done 5. Logan A-, a good ending to a great character, the little girl was a great version of wolverine 6. Planet of the Apes - B+ good movie 7. Wonder Woman - B, good especially for a DC movie but not as good as critics said it was 8. Wind River - B-, eerie, good but not great 9. IT - B, good but not scary 10. Lady Bird - B- it was ok, it’s completely overrated, but nice, sorta boring, ending blah 11. Shape of Water - C-, beautiful but very weird, not into beastiality. Creepy. 12. Call Me By Your Name - B+, artful, the music, scenery help make this a good movie 13. Justice League - C-, blah, it’s DC I have low expectations 14. Annabelle Creation - B-, pretty good prequel 15. Get Out - B-, completely overrated but it’s ok, Rips off The Stepford Wives 16. Ingrid Goes West - B-, decent 17. Coco - A, excellent Pixar movie, very touching 18. Three Billboards C-, far fetched completely overrated crap, terrible ending 19. The Mummy- D, it sucked 20. 49 Meters Down - C, it was ok 21. Baywatch - F, horrible 22. Guardians of the Galaxy- B, better than first one 23. Spider man homecoming-B+, good movie |
I saw Darkest Hour. I love history. I gave it an A-
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
A- |
Quote:
|
Quote:
I'm a sucker for history dramas too, I was the only person I know that loved Lincoln when it came out four years ago. |
This was a really good year for movies. Sadly the Oscar nominations don’t reflect that but I haven’t watched the Oscars in over 5 years do why should I care.
|
Quote:
Hostiles: B- ; didnt get the whole retiring out east in Chicago, BUT before retirement, gotta take Indian Chief on his final journey to home even though I've killed hundreds of them and hate the guy; A redemption of his own soul before retirement; Acting ; B, Plot C ** The Commuter (Liam Neeson): I think he's grapsing for last straws on the Taken franchise, even though he wasn't a saviour in this ...........C+ movie at best Darkest Hour: Not really what happened, but in their best Hollywood style, they make a story out of inaccurate facts; Great acting; A- KST is oddly so hot in a non-hot sorta way and Gary Oldman is a great actor.......the Prequel to 4 Wedding and a Funeral.....or Love Actually...... |
Quote:
P.S. Wonder Woman was not Patty Jenkins directorial debut. She directed Monster, a movie about serial killer Aileen Wournos. Charlize Theron won an Oscar for it. To me, Call Me By Your Name was a postcard from Italy. However I can understand why someone wouldn’t like it. I’m glad you saw The Stepford Wives connection in Get Out. I thought it was a rip off. It was the first thing I thought of when I saw that movie. |
I still haven't seen Call Me By Your Name, I thought I didn't really want to see it because I haven't got much faith in Guadagnino after seeing in my youth Melissa P. and having discovered about his remake of Suspiria last year, but maybe I'll give it a try since everyone keeps telling me it's beautiful.
|
Quote:
I’m really happy that Luca is directing Suspiria. He is all about atmosphere. He is perfect for it. The vivid colors in the original is right up Lucas sleeve. Everything has to beautiful, sort of like Argento. And he makes sound and music as important as Argento. Trying to wrap my head around how Melanie Griffith’s daughter got in he movie though. |
Quote:
About Suspiria, I just don't support the concept of "remake" itself, I usually think they're just an excuse to gain money without putting imaginative effort in a project. I believe that the only acceptable way to "remake" a movie would be to totally distance from the precedessor doing something totally new with the original idea, however in this case it wouldn't end up being a remake at all but a work "loosely based on -". Exactly, Dakota Johnson???? |
Quote:
|
I haven’t seen a lot of movies at the cinema this year for a lot of different reasons (fewer occasions, lack of people who have my same tastes, scandalously high ticket prices) and I’ve switched to watching old movies and tv series on streaming sites.
The Darkest Hour – 8/10 Beautifully shot and acted, with epic dialogues and a great work from both Gary Oldman and the Makeup department that truly brought Churchill alive Murder on the Orient Epress – 6/10 Enjoyable, fun movie, but I didn’t appreciate the effort to modernize such a vintage story to meet today’s studios stadards. It – 8/10 As a King fan I was both excited and prejudiced towards this movie, but I ended up being surprised by how they've been able to blend fidelity to the deepest ideas of the original work and the need to follow the guidelines of the big studios. Blade Runner 2049 – 7,5/10 I love the original movie that I saw as a teenager, and I’ve decided to not see it again before the sequel in case it could raise too much my expectations. However I ended up being wrong, it is aesthetically a beautiful movie, Ryan Gosling did a good job shouldering almost all the weight of the film on his shoulder alone, however I am not sure it deepened and expanded enough the themes of the original. The Circle – 6/10 I like Emma Watson, but I didn’t like this movie like I thought. The idea was very interesting but atmosphere wasn’t enough dystopic and ended up dulling the movie. Despicable Me 3 – 7/10 I didn’t have any expectation for this movie and I’m not very familiar with the franchise, so I ended up enjoying it for its simple but goodhearted humour, it was the right choice for an evening at the ancient open theatre in the next town. |
Quote:
|
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
© 1995-2003 Martin and Lisa Adelson, All Rights Reserved